Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-1-108
Current through Acts effective through 7/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 8-1-108 - Orders effective - when - validity presumed
(1) All general orders shall be effective ten days after they are adopted by the director and posted upon the bulletin board of the division in its offices in the city and county of Denver. Special orders shall take effect as therein directed.
(2) The director, upon application of any person, may grant such time as may be reasonably necessary for compliance with any order. Any person may petition the director for an extension of time, which the director shall grant if he finds such an extension of time necessary.
(3) All orders of the division shall be valid and in force and prima facie reasonable and lawful until they are found otherwise in an action brought for that purpose, pursuant to the provisions of this article, or until altered or revoked by the director.
(4) Substantial compliance with the requirements of this article shall be sufficient to give effect to the orders or awards of the director, and they shall not be declared inoperative, illegal, or void for any omission of a technical nature with respect thereto.
C.R.S. § 8-1-108
L. 15: p. 570, § 12. L. 21: p. 834, § 5. C.L. § 4336. CSA: C. 97, § 12. CRS 53: § 80-1-10. C.R.S. 1963: § 80-1-10. L. 69: p. 577, § 27. L. 72: p. 602, § 97. L. 86: (1) and (3) amended, p. 1223, § 39, effective July 1; (4) amended, p. 466, § 9, effective July 1.
For the nonapplicability of this section to the "Labor Peace Act", see § 8-3-123.