Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-703
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 7-80-703 - Rights of creditor against a member
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest thereon and may then or later appoint a receiver of the member's share of the profits and of any other money due or to become due to the member in respect of the limited liability company and make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries that the debtor member might have made, or that the circumstances of the case may require. To the extent so charged, except as provided in this section, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee or transferee of the membership interest. The membership interest charged may be redeemed at any time before foreclosure. If the sale is directed by the court, the membership interest may be purchased without causing a dissolution with separate property by any one or more of the members. With the consent of all members whose membership interests are not being charged or sold, the membership interest may be purchased without causing a dissolution with property of the limited liability company. This article shall not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the member's membership interest.
C.R.S. § 7-80-703
L. 90: Entire article added, p. 433, § 1, effective April 18. L. 97: Entire section amended, p. 1505, § 19, effective June 3. L. 2006: Entire section amended, p. 862, § 31, effective July 1.