Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1703
Current through Chapter 492 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 6-1-1703 - Deployer duty to avoid algorithmic discrimination - risk management policy and program
(1) On and after February 1, 2026, a deployer of a high-risk artificial intelligence system shall use reasonable care to protect consumers from any known or reasonably foreseeable risks of algorithmic discr
* * *
(b) A risk management policy and program implemented pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section may cover multiple high-risk artificial intelligence systems deployed by the deployer.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in subsections (3)(d), (3)(e), and (6) of this section:
(I) A deployer, or a third party contracted by the deployer, that deploys a high-risk artificial intelligence system on or after February 1, 2026, shall complete an impact assessment for the high-risk artificial intelligence system; and
(II) On and after February 1, 2026, A deployer, or a third party contracted by the deployer, shall complete an impact assessment for a deployed high-risk artificial intelligence system at least annually and within ninety days after any intentional and substantial modification to the high-risk artificial intelligence system is made available.
(b) An impact assessment completed pursuant to this subsection (3) must include, at a minimum, and to the extent reasonably known by or available to the deployer:
(I) A statement by the deployer disclosing the purpose, intended use cases, and deployment context of, and benefits afforded by, The high-risk Artificial intelligence system;
(II) An analysis of whether the deployment of the high-risk artificial intelligence system poses any known or reasonably foreseeable risks of algorithmic discrimination and, if so, the nature of the algorithmic discrimination and the steps that have been taken to mitigate the risks;
(III) A description of the categories of data the high-risk artificial intelligence system processes as inputs and the outputs the high-risk artificial intelligence system produces;
(IV) If the deployer used data to customize the high-risk artificial intelligence system, an overview of the categories of data the deployer used to customize the high-risk artificial intelligence system;
(V) Any metrics used to evaluate the performance and known limitations of the high-risk artificial intelligence system;
(VI) A description of any transparency measures taken concerning the high-risk artificial intelligence system, including any measures taken to disclose to a consumer that the high-risk artificial intelligence system is in use when the high-risk artificial intelligence system is in use; and
(VII) A description of the post-deployment monitoring and user safeguards provided concerning the high-risk artificial intelligence system, including the oversight, use, and learning process established by the deployer to address issues arising from the deployment of the High-risk artificial intelligence system.
(c) In addition to the information required under subsection (3)(b) of this section, an impact assessment completed pursuant to this subsection (3) following an intentional and substantial modification to a high-risk artificial intelligence system on or after February 1, 2026, must include a statement disclosing the extent to which the high-risk artificial intelligence system was used in a manner that was consistent with, or varied from, the developer's intended uses of the high-risk artificial intelligence system.
(d) A single impact assessment may address a comparable set of High-risk artificial intelligence systems deployed by a deployer.
(e) If a deployer, or a third party contracted by the deployer, completes an impact assessment for the purpose of complying with another applicable law or regulation, the impact assessment satisfies the requirements established in this subsection (3) if the impact assessment is reasonably similar in scope and effect to the impact assessment that would otherwise be completed pursuant to this subsection (3).
(f) A deployer shall maintain the most recently completed impact assessment for a high-risk artificial intelligence system as required under this subsection (3), all records concerning each impact assessment, and all prior impact assessments, if any, for at least three years following the final deployment of the high-risk artificial intelligence system.
(g) On or before February 1, 2026, and at least annually thereafter, a deployer, or a third party contracted by the deployer, must review the deployment of each high-risk artificial intelligence system deployed by the deployer to ensure that the high-risk artificial intelligence system is not causing algorithmic discrimination.
(4)
(a) On and after February 1, 2026, and no later than the time that a deployer deploys a high-risk artificial intelligence system to make, or be a substantial factor in making, a consequential decision concerning a consumer, the deployer shall:
(I) Notify the consumer that the deployer has deployed a high-risk artificial intelligence system to make, or be a substantial factor in making, a consequential decision before the decision is made;
(II) Provide to the consumer a statement disclosing the purpose of the High-risk artificial intelligence system and the nature of the consequential decision; the contact information for the deployer; a description, in plain language, of the high-risk artificial intelligence system; and instructions on how to access the statement required by subsection (5)(a) of this section; and
(III) Provide to the consumer information, if applicable, regarding the Consumer's right to opt out of the processing of personal data concerning the consumer for purposes of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the consumer under section 6-1-1306 (1)(a)(I)(C).
* * *