Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1307
Current through Acts effective through 7/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 6-1-1307 - Processing de-identified data
(1) This part 13 does not require a controller or processor to do any of the following solely for purposes of complying with this part 13:
(a) Reidentify de-identified data;
(b) Comply with an authenticated consumer request to access, correct, delete, or provide personal data in a portable format pursuant to section 6-1-1306 (1), if all of the following are true:
(I)
(A) The controller is not reasonably capable of associating the request with the personal data; or
(B) It would be unreasonably burdensome for the controller to associate the request with the personal data;
(II) The controller does not use the personal data to recognize or respond to the specific consumer who is the subject of the personal data or associate the personal data with other personal data about the same specific consumer; and
(III) The controller does not sell the personal data to any third party or otherwise voluntarily disclose the personal data to any third party, except as otherwise authorized by the consumer; or
(c) Maintain data in identifiable form or collect, obtain, retain, or access any data or technology in order to enable the controller to associate an authenticated consumer request with personal data.
(2) A controller that uses de-identified data shall exercise reasonable oversight to monitor compliance with any contractual commitments to which the de-identified data are subject and shall take appropriate steps to address any breaches of contractual commitments.
(3) The rights contained in section 6-1-1306 (1)(b) to (1)(e) do not apply to pseudonymous data if the controller can demonstrate that the information necessary to identify the consumer is kept separately and is subject to effective technical and organizational controls that prevent the controller from accessing the information.
C.R.S. § 6-1-1307
Added by 2021 Ch. 483, § 1, eff. 7/1/2023.