Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-19-235
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 5-19-235 - Private enforcement
(a) If an individual voids an agreement pursuant to section 5-19-225 (b), the individual may recover in a civil action all money paid or deposited by or on behalf of the individual pursuant to the agreement, except amounts paid to creditors, in addition to the recovery under subsections (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section.
(b) If an individual voids an agreement pursuant to section 5-19-225 (a), the individual may recover in a civil action three times the total amount of the fees, charges, money, and payments made by the individual to the provider, in addition to the recovery under subsection (c)(4) of this section.
(c) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, an individual with respect to whom a provider violates this part 2 may recover in a civil action from the provider and any person that caused the violation:
(1) Compensatory damages for injury, including noneconomic injury, caused by the violation;
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, with respect to a violation of section 5-19-217, 5-19-219 to 5-19-224, 5-19-227, or 5-19-228 (a), (b), or (d), the greater of the amount recoverable under subsection (c)(1) of this section or five thousand dollars;
(3) Punitive damages; and
(4) Reasonable attorney fees and costs.
(d) In a class action, except for a violation of section 5-19-228 (a)(4), the minimum damages provided in subsection (c)(2) of this section do not apply.
(e) In addition to the remedy available under subsection (c) of this section, if a provider violates an individual's rights under section 5-19-220, the individual may recover in a civil action all money paid or deposited by or on behalf of the individual pursuant to the agreement, except for amounts paid to creditors.
(f) A provider is not liable under this section for a violation of this part 2 if the provider proves that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a good-faith error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid the error. An error of legal judgment with respect to a provider's obligations under this part 2 is not a good-faith error. If, in connection with a violation, the provider has received more money than authorized by an agreement or this part 2, the defense provided by this subsection (f) is not available unless the provider refunds the excess within two business days after learning of the violation.
(g) The administrator shall assist an individual in enforcing a judgment against the surety bond or other security provided under section 5-19-213 or 5-19-214.
C.R.S. § 5-19-235
Renumbered from C.R.S. § 12-14.5-235 and amended by 2017 Ch. 260, §4, eff. 8/9/2017.
L. 2017: Entire article added with relocations, (HB 17-1238), ch. 260, p. 1167, § 4, effective August 9.
This section is similar to former § 12-14.5-235 as it existed prior to 2017.