Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-16-106
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 5-16-106 - Harassment or abuse
(1) A debt collector or collection agency shall not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt, including, but not limited to, the following conduct:
(a) The use or threat of use of violence or other criminal means to harm the physical person, reputation, or property of any person;
(b) The use of obscene or profane language or language the natural consequence of which is to abuse the hearer or reader;
(c) The publication of a list of consumers who allegedly refuse to pay debts, except to a consumer reporting agency or to persons meeting the requirements of 15 U.S.C. sec. 1681b (a)(3) and section 5-18-104 (1)(c);
(d) The advertisement for sale of any debt to coerce payment of the debt or agreeing to do so for the purpose of solicitation of claims;
(e) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number;
(f) Except as provided in section 5-16-104, the placement of telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller's identity within the first sixty seconds after the other party to the call is identified as the debtor.
C.R.S. § 5-16-106
Renumbered from C.R.S. § 12-14-106 and amended by 2017 Ch. 260, §1, eff. 8/9/2017.
L. 2017: Entire article added with relocations, (HB 17-1238), ch. 260, p. 1085, § 1, effective August 9.
This section is similar to former § 12-14-106 as it existed prior to 2017.