Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-40-113
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 44-40-113 - Prizes
(1) The right of any person to a prize is not assignable; except that payment of any prize may be paid to:
(a) The estate of a deceased prizewinner; or
* * *
(d) Within ten days of receipt of a certified copy of a court order granted pursuant to this subsection (2), the executive director shall acknowledge in writing to both the assignor and the assignee the executive director's agreement to make the payments in accordance with the provisions of the order. The executive director shall make the payments pursuant to said order.
(e) The commission shall not adopt rules for the implementation of this subsection (2) that are more restrictive than the provisions of this subsection (2), that impose requirements in addition to those set forth in this subsection (2), or that are inconsistent with the expressed intent of the general assembly.
(f) The executive director is authorized to establish a reasonable fee to defray any administrative expenses of the executive director associated with assignments made pursuant to this section. The fee amounts shall reflect the direct and indirect costs associated with processing the assignments.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this article 40 to the contrary, the commission may authorize licensed sales agents to retain all prizes pursuant to the rules of the commission for the persons entitled to the prizes for one hundred eighty days after the termination dates of the lottery games for which the prizes were won. The prizes shall be held in trust on behalf of the division for payment to the persons so entitled. No separate accounting of the prizes needs to be made by the licensed sales agent unless requested by the director. Any person who fails to claim a prize during the one-hundred-eighty-day period shall forfeit all rights to the prize, and the amount of the prize shall become the property of the licensee. All other unclaimed prizes shall be retained by the division for the persons entitled to the prizes for the one-hundred-eighty-day period. Any person who fails to claim a prize that is held by the division or its designee during that time shall forfeit all rights to the prize, and the amount of the prize shall remain in the lottery fund.
(4) The division shall be discharged of all liability upon the payment of any prize pursuant to this article 40.
(5) Any prize won by a person under eighteen years of age who purchased a winning ticket in violation of section 44-40-116 (1)(c) shall be forfeited. If a person otherwise entitled to a prize or a winning ticket is under eighteen years of age, the director may direct payment of the prize by delivery to an adult member of the minor's family or a guardian of the minor of a check or draft payable to the order of the minor.
(6)
(a) Prior to the payment of any lottery cash prize or noncash prize required by rule of the commission to be paid only at the lottery offices and subject to state and federal tax reporting, the department of revenue shall require the winner to submit the winner's social security number and federal employer identification number, if applicable, and shall check the social security number of the winner with those certified by the department of human services for the purpose of the state lottery winnings offset as provided in section 26-13-118. For a lottery cash prize, beginning January 1, 2012, the department of revenue shall also check the social security number of the winner with those certified by the department of personnel for the purpose of the state lottery winnings offset as provided in section 24-30-202.7. The social security number and the federal employer identification number shall not become part of the public record of the department of revenue. If the social security number of a lottery winner appears among those certified by the department of human services, the department of revenue shall obtain the current address of the winner, notify the department of human services, and suspend the payment of the cash prize or noncash prize until the requirements of section 26-13-118 are met. If, after consulting with the department of human services, the department of revenue determines that the lottery winner owes a child support debt or child support costs pursuant to section 14-14-104, or owes child support arrearages as part of an enforcement action pursuant to article 5 of title 14, or owes child support arrearages or child support costs that are the subject of enforcement services provided pursuant to section 26-13-106, then the department of revenue shall withhold from the amount of the cash prize paid to the lottery winner an amount equal to the amount of child support debt, child support arrearages, and child support costs that are due or, if the amount of the cash prize is less than or equal to the amount of child support debt, arrearages, and costs due, shall withhold the entire amount of the lottery cash prize. Any cash prize so withheld for the department of human services shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for disbursement by the department of human services as directed in section 26-13-118. If the social security number of a lottery cash prize winner appears among those certified by the department of personnel, the department of revenue shall obtain the current address of the winner, notify the department of personnel, and suspend the payment of the cash prize until the requirements of section 24-30-202.7 are met. If, after consulting with the department of personnel, the department of revenue determines that the lottery winner owes an outstanding debt that has been certified pursuant to section 24-30-202.7, then the department of revenue shall withhold from the amount of the cash prize paid to the lottery winner an amount equal to the amount of the outstanding debt or, if the amount of the cash prize is less than or equal to the amount of the outstanding debt, shall withhold the entire amount of the lottery cash prize. Any cash prize so withheld for the department of personnel shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for disbursement in accordance with section
* * *