Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-20-101
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 44-20-101 - Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby declares that:
(a) The sale and distribution of motor vehicles affects the public interest, and a significant factor of inducement in making a sale of a motor vehicle is the trust and confidence of the purchaser in the retail dealer from whom the purchase is made and the expectancy that the dealer will remain in business to provide service for the motor vehicle purchased;
(b) Proper motor vehicle service is important to highway safety and the manufacturers and distributors of motor vehicles have an obligation to the public not to terminate or refuse to continue their franchise agreements with retail dealers unless the manufacturer or distributor has first established good cause for termination or noncontinuance of the agreement, to the end that there shall be no diminution of locally available service;
(c) The licensing and supervision of motor vehicle dealers by the motor vehicle dealer board are necessary for the protection of consumers, and therefore, the sale of motor vehicles by unlicensed dealers or salespersons, or by licensed dealers or salespersons who have demonstrated unfitness, should be prevented;
(d) Consumer education concerning the rules of the motor vehicle industry, the considerations when purchasing a motor vehicle, and the role, functions, and actions of the motor vehicle dealer board are necessary for the protection of the public and for maintaining the trust and confidence of the public in the motor vehicle dealer board; and
(e) Subject to the United States constitution and the Colorado constitution, this article 20 applies to each sales, service, and parts agreement in effect, regardless of when the agreement was adopted.
C.R.S. § 44-20-101
Renumbered from C.R.S. § 12-6-101 and amended by 2018 Ch. 7,§ 2, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 405,§ 1, eff. 8/7/2013.
L. 2018: Entire article added with relocations, (SB 18-030), ch. 7, p. 41, § 2, effective October 1.
This section is similar to former § 12-6-101 as it existed prior to 2018.