Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-3-901
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 44-3-901 - Unlawful acts - exceptions - definitions
(1) Except as provided in section 18-13-122, it is unlawful for any person:
(a) To sell, serve, give away, dispose of, exchange, or deliver, or permit the sale, serving, giving, or procuring of, any alcohol beverage to a visibly intoxicated person or to a known habitual drunkard;
(b)
(I) To sell, serve, give away, dispose of, exchange, or deliver or permit the sale, serving, giving, or procuring of any alcohol beverage to or for any person under the age of twenty-one years.
(II) If a person is convicted of an offense pursuant to subsection (1)(b)(I) of this section for serving, giving away, disposing of, exchanging, or delivering or permitting the serving, giving, or procuring of any alcohol beverage to a person under the age of twenty-one years, the court shall consider the following in mitigation:
(A) After consuming the alcohol, the underage person was in need of medical assistance as a result of consuming alcohol; and
(B) Within six hours after the underage person consumed the alcohol, the defendant contacted the police or emergency medical personnel to report that the underage person was in need of medical assistance as a result of consuming alcohol.
(c) To obtain or attempt to obtain any alcohol beverage by misrepresentation of age or by any other method in any place where alcohol beverages are sold when a person is under twenty-one years of age;
(d) To possess alcohol beverages in any store, in any public place, including public streets, alleys, roads, or highways, or upon property owned by the state of Colorado or any subdivision thereof, or inside vehicles while upon the public streets, alleys, roads, or highways when a person is under twenty-one years of age;
(e) To knowingly, or under conditions that an average parent or guardian should have knowledge of, suffer or permit any person under twenty-one years of age, of whom such person may be a parent or guardian, to violate the provisions of subsection (1)(c) or (1)(d) of this section;
(f) To buy any vinous or spirituous liquor from any person not licensed to sell at retail as provided by this article 3 except as otherwise provided in this article 3;
(g) To sell at retail any malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors in sealed containers without holding a retail liquor store or liquor-licensed drugstore license, except as permitted by section 44-3-107 (2) or 44-3-301 (6)(b) or any other provision of this article 3, or to sell at retail any fermented malt beverages in sealed containers without holding a fermented malt beverage retailer's license under section 44-4-104 (1)(c) or to sell at retail any fermented malt beverages and wine in sealed containers without holding a fermented malt beverage and wine retailer's license under section 44-4-107 (1)(a);
(h) To manufacture, sell, or possess for sale any alcohol beverage unless licensed to do so as provided by this article 3 or article 4 or 5 of this title 44 and unless all licenses required are in full force and effect;
(i)
(I) To consume any alcohol beverages:
(A) In any public place except on any licensed premises permitted under this article 3 or article 4 of this title 44 to sell any alcohol beverages by the drink for consumption on the licensed premises;
(B) Upon any premises licensed to sell alcohol beverages for consumption on the licensed premises, the sale of which is not authorized by the state licensing authority;
(C) At any time on such premises other than the alcohol beverages purchased from the establishment; or
(D) In any public room on the licensed premises during hours during which the sale of the alcohol beverage is prohibited under this article 3.
(II) Notwithstanding subsection (1)(i)(I) of this section, a person who is at least twenty-one years of age may consume alcohol beverages while the person is a passenger aboard a luxury limousine or a charter bus, as those terms are defined in section 40-10.1-301. Nothing in this subsection (1)(i)(II) authorizes an owner or operator of a luxury limousine or charter bus to sell or distribute alcohol beverages without obtaining a public transportation system license pursuant to section 44-3-421.
(III)
(A) Notwithstanding subsection (1)(i)(I) of this section, it shall not be unlawful for adult patrons of a retail liquor store or liquor-licensed drugstore licensee to consume malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors on the licensed premises when the consumption is conducted within the limitations of the licensee's license and is part of a tasting if authorization for the tasting has been granted pursuant to section 44-3-301.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (1)(i)(I) of this section, it shall not be unlawful for adult patrons of a fermented malt beverage and wine retailer licensee to consume malt or vinous liquors on the licensed premises when the consumption is conducted within the limitations of the licensee's license and is part of a tasting if authorization for the tasting has been granted pursuant to section 44-3-301.
(IV) Notwithstanding subsection (1)(i)(I) of this section, it is not unlawful for adult patrons of a retail establishment permit holder to consume alcohol beverages on the premises when the consumption is conducted within the limitations of a valid permit granted pursuant to section 44-3-424.
(V) Notwithstanding subsection (1)(i)(I) of this section, it is not unlawful for adult patrons of the Colorado state fair to consume malt, vinous, or spirituous liquor upon unlicensed areas within the designated fairgrounds of the Colorado state fair authority or at a licensed premises on the fairgrounds when not purchased at the licensed premises, but this subsection (1)(i)(V) does not authorize a patron to remove an alcohol beverage from the fairgrounds.
* * *