Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-3-203
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 42-3-203 - Standardized plates - notice of funding through gifts, grants, and donations - rules - repeal
(1)
(a) Unless otherwise authorized by statute, the department shall issue all Class C vehicles a single type of standardized license plate. Unless otherwise authorized by statute, the department shall issue all Class B vehicles, except recreational trucks, a single type of standardized license plate.
* * *
(I) Print on the temporary plates the temporary registration number, vehicle identification number, and other information required by the department; and
(II) Print temporary registration certificates with the information required by the department.
(c)
(I) Subject to subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (c), the department shall not issue more than two temporary registration number plates and certificates per year to a Class A or Class B motor vehicle.
(II) Beginning July 1, 2008, the department shall track by vehicle identification number the number of temporary registration number plates and certificates issued to a motor vehicle.
(III) The department may promulgate rules authorizing the issuance of more than two temporary registration number plates and certificates per year if the motor vehicle title work or lien perfection has caused the need for such issuance.
(d)
(I) By July 1, 2016, the department shall make temporary registration number plates or certificates so that each complies with the requirements of section 42-3-202, including being fastened, visible, and readable; except that a temporary plate is affixed only to the rear of the vehicle. The department shall implement an electronic issuance system for temporary license plates. The department may promulgate rules to implement this system.
(II) and (III) Repealed.
(e) A dealer may issue a second temporary registration number plate in accordance with this subsection (3) if the dealer:
(I) Has issued a temporary plate to the owner when selling the motor vehicle to the owner;
(II) Has not delivered or facilitated the delivery of the certificate of title to the purchaser or the holder of a chattel mortgage as required in section 42-6-112 or 42-6-119(3) within sixty days after the motor vehicle was purchased; and
(III) Has taken every reasonable action necessary to deliver or facilitate the delivery of the certificate of title.
(4) All or part of the face of the license plates furnished pursuant to this section shall be coated with a reflective material.
C.R.S. § 42-3-203
Amended by 2017 Ch. 101,§ 16, eff. 8/9/2017.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 72,§ 5, eff. 3/23/2017.
Amended by 2016 Ch. 287,§ 2, eff. 8/10/2016.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 334,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2016, applicable to temporary registrations issued on or after 7/1/2016. See editor's note.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 303,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2014.
* * *