Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-235
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 42-4-235 - Minimum standards for commercial vehicles - motor carrier safety fund - created - definitions - rules - penalties
(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(I) Pursuant to section 42-3-120, upon notice from the Colorado state patrol, for a carrier that fails to pay in full a civil penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection (2) within thirty days after notification of the penalty or fails to cooperate with the completion of a compliance review within thirty days after notification of the failure to cooperate, the department shall:
(A) Cancel the motor carrier's registration; and
(B)[Effective 4/30/2024] Enter both the motor carrier and its vehicles as out-of-service in the federal motor carrier safety administration system of record.
(II) Repealed.
(3) Any motor carrier operating a commercial vehicle within Colorado must declare knowledge of the rules adopted by the chief of the Colorado state patrol pursuant to subsection (4) of this section. The declaration of knowledge shall be in writing on a form provided by the Colorado state patrol. The form must be signed and returned by a motor carrier according to rules adopted by the chief.
(4)
(a)
(I) Except as described in subsection (4)(a)(III) of this section, the chief of the Colorado state patrol shall adopt rules for the operation of all commercial vehicles and, as specified in subsection (4)(a)(II) of this section, vehicles that would be commercial vehicles but for the fact that they have a manufacturer's gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination rating of ten thousand one pounds or more but not more than sixteen thousand pounds. In adopting the rules, the chief shall use as general guidelines the standards contained in the current rules and regulations of the United States department of transportation relating to safety regulations, qualifications of drivers, driving of motor vehicles, parts and accessories, notification and reporting of accidents, hours of service of drivers, inspection, repair and maintenance of motor vehicles, financial responsibility, insurance, and employee safety and health standards; except that rules regarding financial responsibility and insurance do not apply to a commercial vehicle as defined in subsection (1) of this section that is also subject to regulation by the public utilities commission under article 10.1 of title 40. On and after September 1, 2003, all commercial vehicle safety inspections conducted to determine compliance with rules promulgated by the chief pursuant to this subsection (4)(a) must be performed by an enforcement official, as defined in section 42-20-103 (2), who has been certified by the commercial vehicle safety alliance, or any successor organization thereto, to perform level I inspections.
(II) With respect to the operation of all vehicles that would be commercial vehicles but for the fact that they have a manufacturer's gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination rating of ten thousand one pounds or more but not more than sixteen thousand pounds, the chief of the Colorado state patrol may adopt rules that authorize the Colorado state patrol to:
(A) Annually inspect these vehicles;
(B) Enforce with respect to these vehicles all requirements for the securing of loads that apply to commercial vehicles; and
(C) Enforce with respect to these vehicles all requirements relating to the use of coupling devices for commercial vehicles.
(III) Rules establishing insurance requirements for vehicles used by licensed river outfitters are established by the parks and wildlife commission pursuant to section 33-32-103 (1)(e).
(b) The Colorado public utilities commission may enforce safety rules of the chief of the Colorado state patrol governing commercial vehicles described in subparagraphs (I) and (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section pursuant to his or her authority to regulate motor carriers as defined in section 40-10.1-101, C.R.S., including the issuance of civil penalties for violations of the rules as provided in section 40-7-113, C.R.S.
(5) Any person who violates a rule promulgated by the chief of the Colorado state patrol pursuant to this section or fails to comply with subsection (3) of this section commits a class 2 misdemeanor traffic offense.
(6) The motor carrier safety fund is created in the state treasury. The fund consists of moneys transferred from the public utilities commission motor carrier fund pursuant to section 40-2-110.5 (9)(a), C.R.S. Moneys in the fund are subject to appropriation by the general assembly for the direct and indirect costs of the advancement of highway safety relating to commercial carrier operations pursuant to this section. All interest derived from the deposit and investment of moneys in the fund are credited to the fund, and any moneys not appropriated remain in the fund and do not transfer or revert to the general fund or any other fund.
C.R.S. § 42-4-235
Amended by 2023 Ch. 179,§ 1, eff. 8/7/2023 (except that (2)(d)(I)(B) is effective 4/30/2024).
Amended by 2019 Ch. 416, § 5, eff. 8/2/2019.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 55, § 1, eff. 3/20/2017.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 8, § 2, eff. 2/27/2014.
* * *