Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-6-130
Current through Acts effective through 6/5/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 42-6-130 - Priority of secured interests
The liens or mortgages filed for record or noted on a certificate of title to a motor or off-highway vehicle, as provided in section 42-6-121, take priority in the same order that they were filed with the authorized agent; except that the priority of a purchase-money security interest, as defined in section 4-9-103, C.R.S., is determined in accordance with sections 4-9-317 (e) and 4-9-324 (a), C.R.S.
C.R.S. § 42-6-130
Amended by 2013 Ch. 407, § 26, eff. 6/5/2013 and applicable to acts committed on or after 7/1/2014.
L. 94: Entire title amended with relocations, p. 2463, § 1, effective 1/1/1995. L. 2000: Entire section amended, p. 1668, § 23, effective 7/1/2001. L. 2005: Entire section amended, p. 818, § 19, effective August 8. L. 2009: Entire section amended, (SB 09 -150), ch. 182, p. 802, § 4, effective April 22. L. 2013: Entire section amended, (SB 13-280), ch. 407, p. 2391, § 26, effective June 5.
This section is similar to former § 42-6-128 as it existed prior to 1994, and the former § 42-6-130 was relocated to § 42-6-132 .