Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-10.1-111
Current through Acts effective through 7/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 40-10.1-111 - Filing, issuance, and annual fees - fee setting by the commission
(1) A motor carrier shall pay the commission the following fees in amounts set administratively by the commission with approval of the executive director of the department of regulatory agencies:
(a) The filing fee for an application for a temporary authority, certificate, or permit under part 2 of this article 10.1 or for an extension, amendment, transfer, or lease of a temporary authority, certificate, or permit and the fee for issuance of a temporary authority, certificate, or permit under part 2 of this article 10.1;
(b) The annual filing fee for a permit to operate under part 7 of this article 10.1 to provide large-market taxicab service;
(c) The filing fee for a permit to operate under part 4 or part 8 of this article 10.1;
(d) The annual filing fee for a permit to operate under part 5 of this article 10.1;
(e) The filing fee for a temporary permit to operate as a mover pursuant to section 40-10.1-502 (5)(a);
(e.5) The filing fee for a permit to operate pursuant to part 3 of this article 10.1; and
(f) The annual fee for each motor vehicle a motor carrier owns, controls, operates, or manages.
(2) Except for a mover holding a permit issued under part 5 of this article 10.1 and a motor carrier that has paid a fee pursuant to article 10.5 of this title 40, a motor carrier shall not operate any motor vehicle in intrastate commerce unless the motor carrier has paid the annual fees required by subsection (1)(f) of this section. The annual fees apply on a calendar year basis and are creditable only to the specific vehicles for which the fees have been paid.
(3) Administratively set fees must be based on the appropriation made for the purposes specified in section 40-2-110 (2)(a)(I), subject to the approval of the executive director of the department of regulatory agencies, such that the revenue generated from all motor carrier fees approximates the direct and indirect costs of the commission in the supervision and regulation of motor carriers.
(4) The commission shall transmit all fees collected under this section to the state treasurer, who shall credit them to the public utilities commission motor carrier fund created in section 40-2-110.5.
C.R.S. § 40-10.1-111
Amended by 2023 Ch. 220,§ 2, eff. 5/18/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 416, § 8, eff. 8/10/2022.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 359, § 28, eff. 5/30/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 363, § 8, eff. 8/8/2018.
L. 2011: Entire article added, (HB 11-1198), ch. 402, p. 402, § 1, effective August 10. L. 2012: (1)(c) amended, (HB 12-1327), ch. 931, p. 931, § 1, effective May 24. L. 2018: IP(1) and (1)(b) amended, (HB 18-1320), ch. 2166, p. 2166, § 8, effective August 8. L. 2019: (1)(c)(I) amended, (SB 19-236), ch. 3333, p. 3333, § 28, effective May 30.
(1) Section 6 of chapter 217, Session Laws of Colorado 2012, provides that the act amending subsection (1)(c) applies to towing carriers that applied for permits on, before, or after May 24, 2012.
(2) Subsection (1)(c)(II)(B) provided for the repeal of subsection (1)(c)(II), effective July 1, 2014. (See L. 2012, p. 931.)
2022 Ch. 416, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).