Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 4-9-623 - Right to redeem collateral(a) A debtor, any secondary obligor, or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.(b) To redeem collateral, a person shall tender:(1) Fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral; and(2) The reasonable expenses and reasonable attorney's fees described in section 4-9-615(a)(1).(c) A redemption may occur at any time before a secured party:(1) Has collected collateral under section 4-9-607;(2) Has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under section 4-9-610; or(3) Has accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under section 4-9-622.L. 2001: Entire article R&RE, p. 1416, § 1, effective July 1.(1) This section is similar to former § 4-9-506 as it existed prior to 2001.
(2) Colorado legislative change: Colorado added the word "reasonable" before the word "attorney's" in subsection (b)(2).