Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-9-331
Current through Acts effective through 6/7/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 4-9-331 - Priority of rights of purchasers of controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable payment intangibles, documents, instruments, and securities under other articles - priority of interests in financial assets and security entitlements and protection against assertion of claim under under articles 8 and 12
(a) This article 9 does not limit the rights of a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument, a holder to which a negotiable document of title has been duly negotiated, a protected purchaser of a security, or a qualifying purchaser of a controllable account, controllable electronic record, or controllable payment intangible. These holders or purchasers take priority over an earlier security interest, even if perfected, to the extent provided in articles 3, 7, 8, and 12 of this title 4.
(b) This article 9 does not limit the rights of or impose liability on a person to the extent that the person is protected against the assertion of a claim under article 8 or 12 of this title 4.
(c) Filing under this article does not constitute notice of a claim or defense to the holders, or purchasers, or persons described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
C.R.S. § 4-9-331
Amended by 2023 Ch. 136,§ 67, eff. 8/7/2023.
L. 2001: Entire article R&RE, p. 1365, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2002: (b) amended, p. 938, § 6, effective August 7.
This section is similar to former § 4-9-309 as it existed prior to 2001.
2023 Ch. 136, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).