Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-9-317
Current through Acts effective through 6/7/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 4-9-317 - Interests that take priority over or take free of security interest or agricultural lien
(a) A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of:
(1) A person entitled to priority under section 4-9-322; and
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a person that becomes a lien creditor before the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a buyer, other than a secured party, of goods, instruments, tangible documents, or a certificated security takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a lessee of goods takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the lessee gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
(d) Subject to subsections (f) to (i) of this section, a licensee of a general intangible or a buyer, other than a secured party, of collateral other than goods, instruments, tangible documents, or a certificated security takes free of a security interest if the licensee or buyer gives value without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in sections 4-9-320 and 4-9-321, if a person files a financing statement with respect to a purchase-money security interest before or within twenty days after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral, or if a person perfects under article 6 of title 42, C.R.S., a purchase-money security interest in a motor vehicle, other than inventory, before or within thirty days after the debtor receives delivery of the motor vehicle, the security interest takes priority over the rights of a buyer, lessee, or lien creditor which arise between the time the security interest attaches and the time of filing.
(f) A buyer, other than a secured party, of chattel paper takes free of a security interest if, without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected, the buyer gives value and:
(1) Receives delivery of each authoritative tangible copy of the record evidencing the chattel paper; and
(2) If each authoritative electronic copy of the record evidencing the chattel paper can be subjected to control under section 4-9-105, obtains control of each authoritative electronic copy.
(g) A buyer of an electronic document takes free of a security interest if, without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected, the buyer gives value and, if each authoritative electronic copy of the document can be subjected to control under section 4-7-106, obtains control of each authoritative electronic copy.
(h) A buyer of a controllable electronic record takes free of a security interest if, without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected, the buyer gives value and obtains control of the controllable electronic record.
(i) A buyer, other than a secured party, of a controllable account or a controllable payment intangible takes free of a security interest if, without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected, the buyer gives value and obtains control of the controllable account or controllable payment intangible.
C.R.S. § 4-9-317
Amended by 2023 Ch. 136,§ 62, eff. 8/7/2023.
L. 2001: Entire article R&RE, p. 1355, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2006: (b) and (d) amended, p. 502, § 42, effective September 1. L. 2009: (e) amended, (SB 09 -150), ch. 182, p. 801, §1, effective April 22. L. 2012: (b) and (d) amended, (HB 12-1262), ch. 170, p. 598, § 6, effective 7/1/2013.
(1) The provisions of this section are similar to former §§ 4-9-301 and 4-2.5-307 (2) as they existed prior to 2001.
(2) Colorado legislative change: In subsection (a)(2), Colorado did not adopt the phrases "the earlier of the time" after the word "before" and "or a financing statement covering the collateral is filed" at the end of the sentence.
2023 Ch. 136, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).