Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-725
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 4-2-725 - Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within the time period prescribed in section 13-80-101, C.R.S. This period of limitation may not be varied by agreement of the parties.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made; except, that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) of this section is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach, such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this title becomes effective.
C.R.S. § 4-2-725
L. 65: p. 1344, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 155-2-725. L. 86: (1) amended, p. 702, § 5, effective July 1.
Colorado legislative change: In subsection (1), Colorado substituted the three-year statute of limitations in § 13-80-101 for the four-year statute of limitations in the uniform act. The official text also provided that the parties could reduce the period of limitation to a minimum of one year, but they could not extend the period. Colorado has provided that the period of limitation may not be reduced or extended.