Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-26-104
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-26-104 - Property and services taxed - definitions
(1) There is levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax in the amount stated in section 39-26-106 as follows:
(a) On the purchase price paid or charged upon all sales and purchases of tangible personal property at retail, including, but not limited to, the amount charged for mainframe computer access, photocopying, and packing and crating;
(b)
(I) In the case of retail sales involving the exchange of property, on the purchase price paid or charged, including the fair market value of the property exchanged at the time and place of the exchange, excluding, however, from the consideration or purchase price, the fair market value of the exchanged property if:
(A) Such exchanged property is to be sold thereafter in the usual course of the retailer's business; or
(B) Such exchanged property is a vehicle and is exchanged for another vehicle and both vehicles are subject to licensing, registration, or certification under the laws of this state, including, but not limited to, vehicles operating upon public highways, off-highway recreation vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft.
(II) The exchange of three or more vehicles of the same type by any person in any calendar year in transactions subject to the provisions of this article shall be prima facie evidence that such person is engaged in the business of selling vehicles of the type involved in such transactions and that he is thereby subject to any licensing requirements necessary to engage in such activity.
(c)
(I) Upon telephone and telegraph services, whether furnished by public or private corporations or enterprises for all intrastate telephone and telegraph service. On or after August 1, 2002, mobile telecommunications service shall be subject to the tax imposed by this section only if the service is provided to a customer whose place of primary use is within Colorado and the service originates and terminates within the same state. In accordance with the "Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act", 4 U.S.C. secs. 116 to 126, as amended, on or after August 1, 2002, mobile telecommunications service provided to a customer whose place of primary use is outside the borders of the state of Colorado is exempt from the tax imposed by this section.
(II)
(A) If a customer believes that a tax, charge, or fee assessed by the state in the customer's bill for a mobile telecommunications service is erroneous, or that an assignment of place of primary use or taxing jurisdiction on said bill is incorrect, the customer shall notify the home service provider in writing within two years after the date the bill was issued. The notification from the customer shall include the street address for the customer's place of primary use, the account name and number for which the customer seeks a correction, a description of the alleged error, and any other information that the home service provider may require.
* * *
(d.1) Effective July 1, 1980, for gas and electric service, whether furnished by municipal, public, or private corporations or enterprises, for gas and electricity furnished and sold for commercial consumption and not for resale, upon steam when consumed or used by the purchaser and not resold in original form whether furnished or sold by municipal, public, or private corporations or enterprises;
(d.2) Repealed.
(e) Upon the amount paid for food or drink served or furnished in or by restaurants, cafes, lunch counters, cafeterias, hotels, social clubs, nightclubs, cabarets, resorts, snack bars, caterers, carryout shops, and other like places of business at which prepared food or drink is regularly sold, including sales from pushcarts, motor vehicles, and other mobile facilities. Cover charges shall be included as part of the amount paid for such food or drink. However, meals provided to employees of the places mentioned in this paragraph (e) at no charge or at a reduced charge shall be exempt from taxation under the provisions of this part 1.
(f) On the entire amount charged to any person for rooms or accommodations as designated in section 39-26-102 (11).
(2) Repealed.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in subsections (3)(b) and (3)(c) of this section, for purposes of determining where a sale of tangible personal property, commodities, or services is made, the following rules apply:
(I) If tangible personal property, commodities, or services are received by the purchaser at a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to that business location;
(II) If tangible personal property, commodities, or services are not received by the purchaser at a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to the location where receipt by the purchaser occurs, including the location indicated by instructions for delivery to the purchaser, if that location is known to the seller;
(III) If subsections (3)(a)(I) and (3)(a)(II) of this section do not apply, the sale is sourced to the location indicated by an address for the purchaser that is available from the business records of the seller that are maintained in the ordinary course of the seller's business, when use of this address does not constitute bad faith;
(IV) If subsections (3)(a)(I), (3)(a)(II), and (3)(a)(III) of this section do not apply, the sale is sourced to the location indicated by an address for the purchaser obtained during the consummation of the sale, including, if no other address is available, the address of a purchaser's payment instrument, when use of this address does not constitute bad faith; or
(V) If subsections (3)(a)(I), (3)(a)(II), (3)(a)(III), and (3)(a)(IV) of this section do not apply, or if the seller is without sufficient information to apply the rules set forth in subsections (3)(a)(I), (3)(a)(II), (3)(a)(III), and (3)(a)(IV) of this section, the sale is sourced to the location indicated by the address from which the tangible personal property, commodity, or service was shipped.
(b)
* * *