Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-22-621
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-22-621 - Interest and penalties
(1) If any tax due under this article is not paid when due, by reason of extension granted, or otherwise, interest shall be added thereto at the rate imposed under section 39-21-110.5 from the due date thereof, in addition to any penalties which may be imposed by other provisions of this section. Interest on any deficiency in tax shall begin to accrue on the date prescribed in this article for payment of the tax.
* * *
(C) A person who furnishes only typing, reproducing, or other ministerial or administrative assistance to a tax return preparer.
(h) If any part of any deficiency is due to negligence or disregard of the laws or rules or regulations but without intent to defraud, twenty-five percent of the total amount of the deficiency, in addition to such deficiency, shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as if it were a deficiency.
(i) All of the penalties provided in paragraphs (a) to (h) of this subsection (2) shall be cumulative and shall be collected at the same time and in the same manner as the tax.
(j) The executive director, for good cause, may waive or reduce any penalties assessed pursuant to this article and interest imposed in excess of the rate imposed pursuant to section 39-21-110.5, upon making a record of his reasons therefor.
(k) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any estimated tax required to be paid by or under the provisions of sections 39-22-605 and 39-22-606.
(3)
(a) Any person required under this article or required by regulations made under authority thereof, to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, for the purpose of the computation, assessment, or collection of any tax imposed by this article, who willfully fails to make such return, keep such records, or supply such information at the time required by law or regulations, in addition to other penalties provided by law, shall be punished as provided in section 39-21-118.
(b) Any person required under this article to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this article, who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, and any person who willfully fails to pay any tax, or in any manner evades or defeats any tax imposed by this article or the payment thereof, in addition to other penalties provided by law, shall be punished as provided in section 39-21-118.
(c) "Person", as used in this subsection (3), includes an officer or employee of a corporation or a member or employee of a partnership or limited liability company, who as such an officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect to which the violation occurs.
C.R.S. § 39-22-621
Amended by 2019 Ch. 136, § 256, eff. 10/1/2019.
L. 64: R&RE, p. 799, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 138-1-87. L. 75: (2) R&RE, p. 1496, § 1, effective February 27. L. 77: (3)(b) amended, p. 886, § 73, effective 7/1/1979. L. 81: (1) and (2)(a) amended, p. 1865, § 9, effective June 8 . L. 85: (2)(d) to (2)(g), (2)(j), (3)(a), and (3)(b) amended, p. 1254, § 5, effective 1/1/1986. L. 90: (3)(c) amended, p. 457, § 37, effective April 18. L. 2002: (2)(e) amended, p. 531, § 4, effective August 7. L. 2008: (2)(g.5) added, p. 433, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2019: IP(2)(g.5)(II) and (2)(g.5)(II)(A) amended, (HB 19-1172), ch. 1732, p. 1732, § 256, effective October 1.
* * *