Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-22-604
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-22-604 - Withholding tax - requirement to withhold - tax lien - exemption from lien - annual statement - notice - definitions - repeal
* * *
(a) Every employer who deducts and withholds any amounts under the provisions of this section shall hold the same in trust for the state of Colorado for the payment thereof to the department in the manner and at the time provided for in this section, and the state of Colorado and the department shall have a lien to secure the payment of any amounts withheld and not remitted as provided in this section upon all of the assets of the employer and all property, including stock in trade, business fixtures, and equipment, owned or used by the employer in the conduct of his business, so long as any delinquency continues, which lien shall be prior to any lien of any kind whatsoever, including existing liens for taxes.
(b) The owner, conditional vendor, or mortgagee of any property, real or personal, or any stock in trade, business fixtures, or equipment owned or used by an employer subject to the lien provided by this subsection (7), may exempt such property from the lien granted in this section to the state of Colorado and the department by requiring the employer to procure a certificate from the department certifying that such employer has posted with the department security for the payment of the amounts withheld under the provisions of this section. When such certificate is procured by the employer and transmitted to the owner, conditional vendor, or mortgagee of any of the assets of the employer, such assets shall thereafter be exempt from attachment under the lien granted to the state of Colorado and the department by this subsection (7).
(c) Any employer shall provide a copy of any lease with an owner to the department of revenue within ten days of seizure of the property and assets described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (7). The department shall verify that such lease is bona fide and notify the owner that such lease has been received by the department. The department shall use its best efforts to notify the owner of the real or personal property which might be subject to the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (7). The real or personal property of an owner who has made a bona fide lease to an employer shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (7) if such property can reasonably be identified from the lease description or if the lessee is given an option to purchase in such lease and has not exercised such option to become the owner of the property leased. This exemption shall be effective from the date of the execution of the lease. Such exemption shall also apply if the lease is recorded with the county clerk and recorder of the county where the property is located or based or a memorandum of the lease is filed with the department of revenue on such forms as may be prescribed by said department after the execution of the lease at a cost for such filing of two dollars and fifty cents per document. Motor vehicles which are properly registered in this state, showing the lessor as owner thereof, shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (7); except that said lien shall apply to the extent that the lessee has an earned reserve, allowance for depreciation not to exceed fair market value, or similar interest which is or may be credited to the lessee. Where the lessor and lessee are blood relatives or relatives by law or have twenty-five percent or more common ownership, a lease between such lessee and such lessor shall not be considered as bona fide for purposes of this section.
(c.5) Any coin-operated vending machine or video or other game machine shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (7) if:
(I) The machine is placed on the premises of an employer under the terms of a lease or other agreement under which the employer is given no right to become the owner of the machine;
(II) The machine is plainly marked in a location accessible to agents of the department of revenue with information sufficient to permit identification of the owner of said machine; and
(III) The owner of the machine has filed with the executive director a schedule listing the machine by serial number and including thereon the owner's full name and the address of his business and such other information as the executive director may require. To protect the anonymity of owners of property, the executive director may permit property covered by this paragraph (c.5) to be marked using numbers or other coded identification.
(d) Any employer who is in possession of property under the terms of a lease, which property is exempt from lien as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection (7), may be required by the executive director to remit tax funds collected at more frequent intervals than would otherwise be required, but no more frequently than the employer's payroll period, or may be required to furnish security for the proper payment of taxes whenever the collection of taxes appears to be in jeopardy.
(8) The entire amount of income from wages upon which tax was deducted and withheld shall be included in the gross income of the income tax return required to be made by the employee, the recipient of the wages, without exclusion of such amounts deducted and withheld under this section, and any tax so deducted and withheld shall be credited against the total income tax, as computed in the employee's return, made in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(9) Repealed.
(10) In the event the excess tax deducted and withheld is one dollar or less, no refund shall be made, unless a specific claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer at the time the return is filed. The excess, subject to being refunded, shall in no event and under no condition be allowed as a credit against any tax accruing on a return filed for a year subsequent to the year during which the wages were received, and can only be credited against a tax accruing upon a return of wages from which such excess was deducted and withheld.
* * *