Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-22-601
Current through Acts effective through 6/5/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39-22-601 - Returns - repeal
(1)
(a)
(I) Whenever a resident individual or a nonresident individual with income from Colorado sources is required to file a federal income tax return under the provisions of section 6012 of the internal revenue code or whenever a resident individual o
* * *
(B) Provides that the nonresident partner is subject to personal jurisdiction in the state for purposes of the collection of income taxes, together with related interest and penalties, imposed on the partner by the state with respect to the income of the partnership.
(II) In order to exclude a nonresident partner from a composite return pursuant to subsection (5.5)(d)(II)(D) of this section, the partnership must obtain the agreement described in this subsection (5.5)(e) from the nonresident partner and file it with the return required by subsection (5.5)(a) of this section. A partnership that timely files an agreement for a taxable period is considered to have timely filed such an agreement for each subsequent taxable period. A partnership that does not timely file such an agreement for a taxable period is not precluded from timely filing such an agreement for subsequent taxable periods.
(f) This subsection (5.5) applies to tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2024.
(6)
(a) Any final determination of federal taxable income made prior to January 1, 2024, pursuant to the provisions of federal law under which federal taxable income is found to differ from the taxable income originally reported to the federal government must be reported by the taxpayer to the executive director by making and filing a Colorado amended return within thirty days of such final determination with a statement of the reasons for the difference, in such detail as the executive director may require. In addition thereto, any taxpayer filing an amended return with the federal internal revenue service that reflects any change in income reportable to the state of Colorado shall, within thirty days of such federal filing, make and file a corresponding Colorado amended return.
(b) For purposes of this subsection (6), final determination means only the first of the following to occur:
(I) The taxpayer's execution of a waiver with and acceptance by the internal revenue service of restrictions on assessment and collection of deficiency in federal tax or acceptance of overassessment in said tax;
(II) The acceptance by the internal revenue service of an offer of waiver of restrictions on assessment and collection of deficiency in tax or acceptance of overassessment;
(III) The execution by the taxpayer of acceptance of an examining officer's findings by a partnership, limited liability company, or fiduciary;
(IV) The payment of any additional tax by the taxpayer; or
(V) Any judgment becoming final, whether by stipulation or otherwise, in any judicial proceeding affecting such change in reported federal taxable income.
(c) If, from such return or from investigation, it appears that the tax with respect to income imposed by this article has not been fully assessed, the executive director shall, within one year after the receipt of such return or within one year of discovery of such final determination, if unreported, assess the deficiency with interest at the rate prescribed in section 39-22-621.
(d) If the taxpayer does not file such amended return within the prescribed thirty-day period, then the statute of limitations shall be tolled from the end of such thirty-day period until the date that such amended return is filed with the executive director or until the executive director discovers such determination or change, whichever shall first occur.
(e) If any taxpayer agrees with the internal revenue service for an extension, or renewals thereof, of the period for assessing deficiencies or paying refunds in federal income tax or for changing reported federal taxable income of a partnership, limited liability company, or fiduciary for any year or if any taxpayer files a federal income tax refund claim or initiates administrative or judicial proceedings which have the effect of extending said period for any year, the period within which the executive director may issue a notice of deficiency for any such year shall be four years after the applicable Colorado return was filed or one year after the date of expiration of the extended period for assessing deficiencies in federal income tax or changing reported federal taxable income of a partnership, limited liability company, or fiduciary, whichever is later.
(f) Repealed.
* * *