Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-7-101
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 39-7-101 - Statement of owner or operator
(1) Every operator of, or if there is no operator, every person owning any oil or gas leasehold or lands within this state, either as a single lease or as a unit, that are producing or are capable of producing oil or gas on the assessment date of any year, shall, no later than the fifteenth day of April of each year, prepare, sign under the penalty of perjury in the second degree, and file in person or by mail with the assessor of the county in which the wellhead producing the oil and gas leaseholds or lands is located a statement for the lease or unit. For purposes of this article, irrespective of the physical location of the producing leaseholds or lands, the point of taxation is the same as the point of valuation, which is the wellhead. The statement must be made on a form prescribed by the administrator, showing:
(a) The wellhead location thereof and the name thereof, if there is a name;
(b) The name, address, and fractional interest of the operator thereof;
(c) The number of barrels of oil, or the quantity of gas measured in thousands of cubic feet, sold or transported from the wellhead during the calendar year immediately preceding, after separately reporting the number of barrels of oil, or the quantity of gas measured in thousands of cubic feet, delivered to the United States government or any agency thereof, the state of Colorado or any agency or political subdivision thereof, or any Indian tribe as royalty during the calendar year immediately preceding;
(d) The selling price at the wellhead. As used in this article, "selling price at the wellhead" means the net taxable revenues realized by the taxpayer for sale of the oil or gas, whether such sale occurs at the wellhead or after gathering, transportation, manufacturing, and processing of the product. The net taxable revenues shall be equal to the gross lease revenues, minus deductions for gathering, transportation, manufacturing, and processing costs borne by the taxpayer pursuant to guidelines established by the administrator.
(e) The name, address, and fractional interest of each interest owner taking production in kind and the proportionate share of total unit revenue attributable to each interest owner who is taking production in kind;
(f) A declaration made under the penalty of perjury in the second degree that includes the following:
(I) A statement that the owner or operator has personally examined the statement described in this section and that such statement sets forth, to the best of the owner's or operator's knowledge and belief, the information required by this section; and
(II) A statement by the owner or operator as follows:
No representations are made as to the accuracy of the value of any portion of the production from subject property that is taken in kind by any owner other than the undersigned.
(1.5) Any nonoperating interest owner in an oil or gas well may, on or before the fifteenth day of March each year, submit to the operator by certified mail a report of the actual net taxable revenues received at the wellhead and the actual exempt revenues received at the wellhead by such owner for production taken in kind from the property during the calendar year immediately preceding. Operators shall use the information reported pursuant to this subsection (1.5) to determine the selling price at the wellhead. If any nonoperating interest owner fails to provide to the unit operator the information required under this subsection (1.5) by March 15 of each year, such operator shall use the selling price at the wellhead received by such operator for such operator's share of production from such unit in place of such nonreported information, and the amount of tax for which such nonreporting,
* * *