Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-4-102
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-4-102 - Valuation of public utilities - legislative declaration - definition
(1) The administrator shall determine the actual value of the operating property and plant of each public utility as a unit, giving consideration to the following factors and assigning such weight to each of such factors as in the administrator's judgment will secure a just value of such public utility as a unit:
* * *
(IV) As used in this subsection (1.5)(b), "tax factor" means a factor annually established by the administrator. For a facility that begins generating energy before January 1, 2021, the tax factor is a number that when applied to the selling price at the interconnection meter results in approximately the same tax revenue over a twenty-year period on a nominal dollar basis that would have been collected using the cost basis method of taxation as determined by the administrator for a renewable energy facility pursuant to subsection (1)(e) of this section. For a facility that begins generating energy on or after January 1, 2021, the tax factor is a number that, when applied to the selling price at the interconnection meter, results in approximately the same tax revenue over a thirty-year period on a nominal dollar basis that would have been collected using the cost basis method of taxation as determined by the administrator for a renewable energy facility pursuant to subsection (1)(e) of this section. After the first twenty or thirty years of a facility's life, as applicable, a tax factor is not applied. For a renewable energy facility that begins generating energy before January 1, 2012, the administrator shall include only the cost of all property required to generate and deliver renewable energy to the interconnection meter that does not exceed the cost of property required to generate nonrenewable energy. For a renewable energy facility that begins generating energy on or after January 1, 2012, the administrator shall include only the cost of all property required to generate, store, and deliver renewable energy to the interconnection meter that does not exceed the cost of property required to generate and deliver nonrenewable energy to the interconnection meter.
(V) For purposes of calculating the tax factor as required in subparagraph (IV) of this paragraph (b), an owner or operator of a small or low impact hydroelectric energy facility, a geothermal energy facility, a biomass energy facility, a wind energy facility, or a solar energy facility shall provide a copy of the small or low impact hydroelectric energy facility's, geothermal energy facility's, biomass energy facility's, wind energy facility's, or solar energy facility's current power purchase agreement to the administrator by April 1 of each assessment year. The administrator shall also have the authority to request a copy of the current power purchase agreement from the purchaser of power generated at a small or low impact hydroelectric energy facility, a geothermal energy facility, a biomass energy facility, a wind energy facility, or a solar energy facility. All agreements provided to the administrator pursuant to this subparagraph (V) shall be considered private documents and shall be available only to the administrator and the employees of the division of property taxation in the department of local affairs.
(c) The location of a small or low impact hydroelectric energy facility, a geothermal energy facility, a biomass energy facility, a wind energy facility, or a solar energy facility on real property shall not affect the classification of that real property for purposes of determining the actual value of that real property as provided in section 39-1-103.
(d) Pursuant to section 39-3-118.5, no actual value for any personal property used in a small or low impact hydroelectric energy facility, a geothermal energy facility, a biomass energy facility, a wind energy facility, or a solar energy facility shall be assigned until the personal property is first put into use by the facility. If any item of personal property is used in the facility and is subsequently taken out of service so that no small or low impact hydroelectric energy, geothermal energy, biomass energy, wind energy, or solar energy is produced from that facility for the preceding calendar year, no actual value shall be assigned to that item of more than five percent of the installed cost of the item for that assessment year.
(e) The administrator shall determine the actual value of an energy storage system or clean energy resource in a manner similar to the method used for a small or low impact hydroelectric energy facility, a wind energy facility, a geothermal energy facility, a biomass energy facility, or a solar energy facility under subsection (1)(e) of this section and this subsection (1.5).
(2) If, in the judgment of the administrator, the books and records of any public utility accurately reflect its tangible property, its intangibles, and its earnings within this state during the most recent five-year period, the administrator may determine from such books and records the actual value of its property and plant within this state and need not determine the entire value of its property and plant both within and without this state.
(3)
(a) For property tax years 1982 through 1986, there shall be applied to the actual value of each public utility an equalization factor to adjust the actual value for the current year of assessment as determined by the administrator pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section to the public utility's level of value in 1981.
(b) For property tax years commencing on or after January 1, 1987, there shall be applied to the actual value of each public utility an equalization factor to adjust the actual value for the current year of assessment as determined by the administrator pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section to the public utility's level of value in the appropriate year that is prescribed in section 39-1-104 (10.2) and that is used to determine the actual value of properties that are subject to said applicable subsection.
* * *