Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-4-102
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-4-102 - Valuation of public utilities - legislative declaration - definition
(1) The administrator shall determine the actual value of the operating property and plant of each public utility as a unit, giving consideration to the following factors and assigning such weight to each of such factors as in the administrator's judgment will secure a just value of such public utility as a unit:
(a) The tangible property comprising its plant, whether the same is situated within this state or both within and without this state, exclusive of any tangible property situated without this state which is not directly connected with the business in which such public utility is engaged within this state;
(b) Its intangibles, such as special privileges, franchises, contract rights and obligations, and rights-of-way; except that licenses granted by the federal communications commission to a wireless carrier, as defined in section 29-11-101, C.R.S., shall not be considered, nor shall the value of such licenses be reflected, in the administrator's valuation of the carrier's tangible property;
(c) Its gross and net operating revenues during a reasonable period of time not to exceed the most recent five-year period, capitalized at indicative rates;
(d) The average market value of its outstanding securities during the preceding calendar year, if such market value is determinable;
(e)
(I) When determining the actual value of a renewable energy facility that primarily produces more than two megawatts of alternating current electricity, the administrator shall:
(A) Consider the additional incremental cost per kilowatt of the construction of the renewable energy facility, taking into account the nameplate capacity of any energy storage system in addition to generation capacity, over that of the construction cost of a comparable nonrenewable energy facility, inclusive of the cost of all property required to generate and deliver energy to the interconnection meter, that primarily produces alternating current electricity to be an investment cost and shall not include the additional incremental cost in the valuation of the facility; and
(B) Not add value to a renewable energy facility for any renewable energy credits created by the production of alternating current electricity.
(II) For purposes of this paragraph (e), "renewable energy" has the meaning provided in section 40-1-102 (11), C.R.S., but shall not include energy generated from a small or low impact hydroelectric energy facility, a geothermal energy facility, a biomass energy facility, a wind energy facility, or a solar energy facility.
(III)
* * *