Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-3-102
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-3-102 - Household furnishings - exemption
(1) Household furnishings, including free-standing household appliances, wall-to-wall carpeting, an independently owned residential solar electric generation facility, and security devices and systems that are not used for the production of income at any time shall be exempt from the levy and collection of property tax. If any household furnishings are used for the production of income for any period of time during the taxable year, such household furnishings shall be taxable for the entire taxable year. An independently owned residential solar electric generation facility shall not be considered to be used for the production of income unless the facility produces income for the owner of the residential real property on which the facility is located. For property tax purposes only, rebates, offsets, credits, and reimbursements specified in section 40-2-124, C.R.S., shall not constitute the production of income. For purposes of this subsection (1), for property tax purposes only, security devices and systems shall include, but shall not be limited to, security doors, security bars, and alarm systems.
(2) For property tax years commencing on and after January 1, 1990, no work of art, as defined in section 39-1-102(18), which is not subject to annual depreciation and which would otherwise be exempt under this section shall cease to be exempt because it is stored or displayed on premises other than a residence.
C.R.S. § 39-3-102
L. 89: Entire article R&RE, p. 1470, § 1, effective April 23; entire section amended, p. 1494, § 1, effective June 8. L. 92: (1) amended, p. 2216, § 4, effective June 2. L. 2010: (1) amended, (HB 10 -1267), ch. 425, p. 2199, § 2, effective August 11.
This section is similar to former § 39-3-101 (1)(a) as it existed prior to 1989.