Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-10-106 - Payment of taxes on fractional interests in lands(1) Where oil, gas, or other hydrocarbon wells or fields belonging to multiple owners are operated as a unit, the owner of each fractional interest in such units shall be liable for the same proportion of the tax levied against the total unit that his net taxable revenues received therefrom bears to the total net taxable revenues received from such unit. In the event a fractional interest owner who takes production in kind does not provide the information to the operator which is required under section 39-7-101 (1.5), such fractional interest owner's tax liability shall be calculated using the net taxable revenues reported by the operator.(2) The unit operator shall collect from the owners of the fractional interests and remit to the treasurer of the county in which the unit is located the tax levied against the entire unit. The unit operator may deduct and withhold from royalty payments or any other payments made to any fractional interest owner, either in kind or in money, the estimated amount of the tax to be paid by such fractional interest owner. Any difference between the estimated tax so withheld and the actual tax payable by any owner of a fractional interest may be accounted for by adjustments in royalty or other payments made to such owner subsequent to the time the actual tax is determined. Failure of the unit operator to remit to the treasurer the tax levied against the entire unit shall make the unit operator liable for such tax.(3) At the request of any unit operator who does not disburse payments to fractional interest owners, the first purchaser shall collect the tax from the fractional interest owners as provided for in this section and transfer such proceeds to the unit operator who shall in turn be responsible for remitting to the treasurer the total tax levied against the entire unit.(3.5)(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3.5), the unit operator shall place in an account in a federally insured bank or savings and loan association located in the state of Colorado which requires two signatures, one of which shall be the signature of the county treasurer of the county in
* * *
the account after full payment of all ad valorem taxes due on the unit shall be distributed to the owners of fractional interests in the unit based upon each owner's proportional contribution to the moneys remaining in the account. Any interest accruing to the account shall be credited to the account and shall be distributed with such other moneys in the account as specified in this paragraph (c).(4)(a) Failure of the unit operator or first purchaser to collect the tax as provided in this section shall not preclude the treasurer from utilizing lawful collection and enforcement remedies and procedures against the owner of any fractional interest to collect the tax owed by such owner; but an owner shall not be subject to penalty or interest upon the tax owed unless he fails to remit such tax within twenty days after notification to him by the treasurer of the default of the first purchaser or unit operator.(b)(I) When the tax has been collected from the owners of fractional interests by the unit operator pursuant to the provisions of this section but the unit operator fails to remit such tax collected, the unit operator shall remain liable for the amount of tax owed. The treasurer shall send a notice by registered mail to the first purchaser of the amount of such delinquent taxes and the name of the unit operator owing such delinquent tax. After receiving such notice, the first purchaser shall withhold payments to the unit operator owing the taxes of any of the proceeds of the sale of any oil and gas from such lease. The first purchaser shall remit such withheld payments to the treasurer until the amount of such taxes and penalties are paid in full, after which the first purchaser may resume such payments to the unit operator for such oil and gas.(II) If the first purchaser fails to collect the tax after receiving notice from the treasurer pursuant to the
* * *