Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-10-106 - Payment of taxes on fractional interests in lands(1) Where oil, gas, or other hydrocarbon wells or fields belonging to multiple owners are operated as a unit, the owner of each fractional interest in such units shall be liable for the same proportion of the tax levied against the total unit that his net taxable revenues received therefrom bear
* * *
to any collection and enforcement remedies and procedures provided by law for the collection of such delinquent tax for which an amount was withheld by a first purchaser from oil and gas sale proceeds pursuant to the provisions of this section.(c) If the first purchaser fails to collect the tax or when the tax has been collected by the first purchaser pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (4.5) but the first purchaser fails to transfer the tax to the treasurer pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (4.5), the first purchaser shall remain liable for the amount of tax owed. The treasurer may utilize lawful collection and enforcement remedies and procedures against any first purchaser to collect the amount of such taxes and penalties owed by such first purchaser.(5) For the purposes of this section, "unit" means any single oil, gas, or other hydrocarbon well or field which has multiple ownership, or any combination of oil, gas, or other hydrocarbon wells, fields, and properties consolidated into a single operation, whether by a formal agreement or otherwise; "owner" means the holder of any interest or interests in such properties or units, including royalty interest; and "first purchaser" means either the first purchaser to buy oil or gas from a new producing well or the current purchaser of oil or gas from a producing well.Amended by 2021 Ch. 462, § 690, eff. 3/1/2022.L. 64: R&RE, p. 717, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 137-10-6. L. 69: p. 1121, § 3. L. 71: p. 1247, § 1. L. 79: p. 1418, § 3. L. 87: (3.5) and (4.5) added and (4) amended, p. 1419, § 1, effective May 20. L. 88: (3.5)(a), (3.5)(c), and (4)(b)(III) amended and (3.5)(b) R&RE, p. 1309, §§ 2, 1, effective April 14; (4)(b)(III) amended, p. 1437, § 38, effective June 11. L. 93: (1) and (3.5)(c) amended and (4)(b)(IV) added, pp. 242, 243, §§ 3, 4, effective March 31. L. 99: (1) amended, p. 629, § 41, effective August 4. L. 2021: (4)(b)(III) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3294, p. 3294, § 690, effective 3/1/2022.Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).