Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-10-106 - Payment of taxes on fractional interests in lands(1) Where oil, gas, or other hydrocarbon wells or fields belonging to multiple owners are operated as a unit, the owner of each fractional interest in such units shall be liable for the same proportion of the tax levied against the total unit that his net taxable revenues received therefrom bears to the total net taxable revenues received from such unit. In the event a fractional interest owner who takes production in kind does not provide the information to the operator which is required under section 39-7-101 (1.5), such fractional interest owner's tax liability shall be calculated using the net taxable revenues reported by the operator.(2) The unit operator shall collect from the owners of the fractional interests and remit to the treasurer of the county in which the unit is located the tax levied against the entire unit. The unit operator may deduct and withhold from royalty payments or any other payments made to any fractional interest owner, either in kind or in money, the estimated amount of the tax to be paid by such fractional interest owner. Any difference between the estimated tax so withheld and the actual tax payable by any owner of a fractional interest may be accounted for by adjustments in royalty or other payments made to such owner subsequent to the time the actual tax is determined. Failure of the unit operator to remit to the treasurer the tax levied against the entire unit shall make the unit operator liable for such tax.(3) At the request of any unit operator who does not disburse payments to fractional interest owners, the first purchaser shall collect the tax from the fractional interest owners as provided for in this section and transfer such proceeds to the unit operator who shall in turn be responsible for remitting to the treasurer the total tax levied against the entire unit.(3.5)(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3.5), the unit operator shall place in an account in a federally insured bank or savings and loan association located in the state of Colorado which requires two signatures, one of which shall be the signature of the county treasurer of the county in which the unit is located, in order to make a withdrawal, an amount equal to the tax collected from the owners of fractional interests in the unit by the unit operator pursuant to the provisions of this section plus the proportional share of tax levied on the fractional interest in the unit owned by the unit operator. Such account shall be owned by the owners of fractional interests in the unit, but the unit operator shall be responsible for managing such account. The moneys shall be deposited in such account within thirty days from the date the unit operator receives payment for the sale of any oil or gas from such lease.(b) The treasurer may waive the requirement of placing the tax in such account or fund as required in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.5) and allow the unit operator to file a statement with the treasurer declaring that a sufficient amount of moneys or other assets is available to ensure the payment
* * *