Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-12-507 - Breach of warranty of habitability - tenant's remedies
(1) If there is a breach of the warranty of habitability as set forth in section 38-12-503 (2):
(a) Upon no less than ten and no more than thirty days written notice to the landlord specifying the condition alleged to breach the warranty of habitability and giving the landlord five business days from the receipt of the written notice to remedy the breach, a tenant may terminate the rental agreement by surrendering possession of the dwelling unit. If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages, or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach within five business days of receipt of the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.
(b)
(I) A tenant may obtain injunctive relief for breach of the warranty of habitability in any county or district court of competent jurisdiction. In a proceeding for injunctive relief, the court shall determine actual damages for a breach of the warranty at the time the court orders the injunctive relief. A landlord is not subject to any court order for injunctive relief if:
(A) The landlord tenders the actual damages to the court within two business days after the order; and
(B) The proceeding for injunctive relief does not concern a condition described in section 38-12-503 (2)(a)(II) or (2)(a)(III) that has not been repaired or remedied.
* * *
(A) Commence remedial action by employing reasonable efforts within the applicable period described in section 38-12-503 (2)(b); or
(B) Complete the actions described in section 38-12-503 (2.2).
(II) At least ten days before deducting costs from a rent payment as described in this subsection (1)(e), a tenant shall provide the landlord with written or electronic notice of the tenant's intent to do so. The notice must specify the date of notification, the name of the landlord or property manager, the address of the rental property, the condition that requires a repair or remedy, the date upon which the tenant provided notice to the landlord of the condition that requires a repair or remedy, and a copy of at least one good-faith estimate of costs to repair or remedy the condition, which estimate has been prepared by a professional who is unrelated to the tenant, is trained to perform the work for which the estimate is being prepared, and complies with all licensing, certification, or registration requirements of this state that apply to the performance of the work. A tenant withholding rent over multiple payment periods is required to provide notice only once. The tenant shall retain a copy of the notice.
(III) After a tenant provides a landlord notice of the tenant's intent to deduct costs pursuant to subsection (1)(e)(II) of this section, the landlord has four business days to obtain one or more good-faith estimates of such costs in addition to any estimate that the tenant included in the notice. The estimate must be prepared by a professional who is unrelated to the landlord, is trained to perform the work for which the estimate is being prepared, and complies with all licensing, certification, or registration requirements of this state that apply to the performance of the work. If the landlord prefers to repair or remedy the condition by hiring a professional other than a professional who prepared an estimate for the tenant, the landlord shall share the preferred professional's estimate with the tenant and shall commence work to repair or remedy the condition as soon as reasonably possible.
* * *
(2) If a rental agreement contains a provision for either party in an action related to the rental agreement to obtain attorney fees and costs, then the prevailing party in any action brought under this part 5 shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section:
(a) If the same condition that substantially caused a breach of the warranty of habitability recurs within six months after the condition is repaired or remedied, other than a breach of section 38-12-505 (1)(b)(I), the tenant may terminate the rental agreement fourteen days after providing the landlord written or electronic notice of the tenant's intent to do so. The notice must include a description of the condition and the date of the termination of the rental agreement.
(b) If the same condition that substantially caused a breach of the warranty of habitability recurs within six months after the condition is repaired or remedied, and the condition is a breach of section 38-12-505 (1)(b)(I), the tenant may terminate the rental agreement fourteen days after providing the landlord written or electronic notice of the tenant's intent to do so. The notice must include a description of the condition and the date of the termination of the rental agreement. However, if the landlord remedies the condition within fourteen days after receiving the notice, the tenant may not terminate the rental agreement.
(4) If a residential premises is uninhabitable pursuant to section 38-12-505 (1) after being damaged due to an environmental public health event, the tenant may terminate the tenant's lease if:
* * *