Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-12-507 - Breach of warranty of habitability - tenant's remedies
(1) If there is a breach of the warranty of habitability as set forth in section 38-12-503 (2):
* * *
(II) Upon application by the tenant, the court shall immediately release to the tenant the damages paid by the landlord. If the tenant vacates the leased residential premises, the landlord shall not rent the residential premises again until the unit complies with the warranty of habitability set forth in section 38-12-503 (1).
(c)
(I) In an action for possession or collection based upon nonpayment of rent, in which the tenant asserts a defense to possession based upon the landlord's alleged breach of the warranty of habitability, upon the filing of the tenant's answer the court shall order the tenant to pay into the registry of the court all or part of the rent accrued after due consideration of expenses already incurred by the tenant based upon the landlord's breach of the warranty of habitability. The tenant may assert, as an affirmative defense, an alleged breach of the warranty of habitability, provided that the landlord or any agent acting on behalf of the landlord has previously received written or electronic notice of an alleged breach of the warranty of habitability. If a county or district court is satisfied that the defendant is unable to deposit the amount of rent specified because the defendant is found to be indigent pursuant to subsection (1)(c)(II) of this section, the defendant shall not be required to deposit any amounts to raise warranty of habitability claims as an affirmative defense and the claim will be perfected.
(II) A defendant is indigent for the purposes of this section if the defendant has a net income that is:
(A) Five times or less the annual rental of the defendant's premises, after allowing all exemptions available to families occupying dwellings in low-rent housing authorized under the act of the congress of the United States known as the "United States Housing Act of 1937", as amended. For the purpose of making an indigent determination in computing the annual rental, there must be included in the calculation the average annual cost to the defendant, as determined by the court, of heat, water, electricity, gas, and other necessary services or facilities, whether or not the charge for such services and facilities is in fact included in the rental; or
* * *
by and pursuant to any statute or the contract of the parties. If the court orders repairs or corrections, or both, pursuant to this section, the court's jurisdiction continues over the matter for the purpose of ensuring compliance. The court shall award possession of the premises to the landlord if the tenant fails to pay all reduced rent obligations accrued to the date of trial within the period prescribed by the court pursuant to this subsection (1)(d.5).
(e)
(I) Pursuant to this subsection (1)(e), the tenant may deduct from one or more rent payments the cost of repairing or remedying a condition that is the basis of a breach of the warranty of habitability described in section 38-12-503, if the tenant provides notice of the condition to the landlord as described in section 38-12-503 (2)(b) or (2.2) and the landlord fails to:
(A) Commence remedial action by employing reasonable efforts within the applicable period described in section 38-12-503 (2)(b); or
(B) Complete the actions described in section 38-12-503 (2.2).
(II) At least ten days before deducting costs from a rent payment as described in this subsection (1)(e), a tenant shall provide the landlord with written or electronic notice of the tenant's intent to do so. The notice must specify the date of notification, the name of the landlord or property manager, the address of the rental property, the condition that requires a repair or remedy, the date upon which the tenant provided notice to the landlord of the condition that requires a repair or remedy, and a copy of at least one good-faith estimate of costs to repair or remedy the condition, which estimate has been prepared by a professional who is unrelated to the tenant, is trained to perform the work for which the estimate is being prepared, and complies with all licensing, certification, or registration requirements of this state that apply to the
* * *
(A) The tenant is a victim of domestic violence; domestic abuse; unlawful sexual behavior, as described in section 16-22-102 (9); or stalking;
(B) The condition is the result of domestic violence; domestic abuse; unlawful sexual behavior, as described in section 16-22-102 (9); or stalking; and
(C) The landlord has been given written or electronic notice and evidence of domestic violence; domestic abuse; unlawful sexual behavior, as described in section 16-22-102 (9); or stalking.
(VIII) Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection (1)(e) to the contrary, a tenant shall not deduct costs from one or more rent payments or make repairs to a residential premises if the residential premises was constructed, acquired, developed, rehabilitated, or maintained with:
(A) Funding provided pursuant to section 8 or 9 of the federal "United States Housing Act of 1937", as amended, 42 U.S.C. secs. 1437f and 1437g;
(B) Funding from the home investment partnerships program of the federal department of housing and urban development; or
(C) Federal low-income housing tax credits, Colorado affordable housing tax credits, or funding provided under any federal, state, or local program that restricts maximum rents for persons of low or moderate income and that is currently subject to a use restriction that is monitored to ensure compliance by the federal government, the state government, a county government, or a municipal government, or by any political subdivision or designated agency thereof.
(IX) A tenant who deducts costs from one or more rent payments in accordance with this subsection (1)(e) may seek additional remedies provided by this section.
* * *