Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-12-507 - Breach of warranty of habitability - tenant's remedies
(1) If there is a breach of the warranty of habitability as set forth in section 38-12-503 (2):
(a) Upon no less than ten and no more than thirty days written notice to the landlord specifying the condition alleged to breach the warranty of habitability and giving the landlord five business days from the receipt of the written notice to remedy the breach, a tenant may terminate the rental agreement by surrendering possession of the dwelling unit. If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages, or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach within five business days of receipt of the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.
(b)
(I) A tenant may obtain injunctive relief for breach of the warranty of habitability in any county or district court of competent jurisdiction. In a proceeding for injunctive relief, the court shall determine actual damages for a breach of the warranty at the time the court orders the injunctive relief. A landlord is not subject to any court order for injunctive relief if:
(A) The landlord tenders the actual damages to the court within two business days after the order; and
(B) The proceeding for injunctive relief does not concern a condition described in section 38-12-503 (2)(a)(II) or (2)(a)(III) that has not been repaired or remedied.
(II) Upon application by the tenant, the court shall immediately release to the tenant the damages paid by the landlord. If the tenant vacates the leased residential premises, the landlord shall not rent the residential premises again until the unit complies with the warranty of habitability set forth in section 38-12-503 (1).
(c)
(I) In an action for possession or collection based upon nonpayment of rent, in which the tenant asserts a defense to possession based upon the landlord's alleged breach of the warranty of habitability, upon the filing of the tenant's answer the court shall order the tenant to pay into the registry of the court all or part of the rent accrued after due consideration of expenses already incurred by the tenant based upon the landlord's breach of the warranty of habitability. The tenant may assert, as an affirmative defense, an alleged breach of the warranty of habitability, provided that the landlord or any agent acting on behalf of the landlord has previously received written or electronic notice of an alleged breach of the warranty of habitability. If a county or district court is satisfied that the defendant is unable to deposit the amount of rent specified because the defendant is found to be indigent pursuant to subsection (1)(c)(II) of this section, the defendant shall not be required to deposit any amounts to raise warranty of habitability claims as an affirmative defense and the claim will be perfected.
(II) A defendant is indigent for the purposes of this section if the defendant has a net income that is:
(A) Five times or less the annual rental of the defendant's premises, after allowing all exemptions available to families occupying dwellings in low-rent housing authorized under the act of the congress of the United States known as the "United States Housing Act of 1937", as amended. For the purpose of making an indigent determination in computing the annual rental, there must be included in the calculation the average annual cost to the defendant, as determined by the court, of heat, water, electricity, gas, and other necessary services or facilities, whether or not the charge for such services and facilities is in fact included in the rental; or
(B) Less than two hundred fifty percent of the federal poverty line; except that, for purposes of calculation, a defendant's assets must not be taken into account.
(d) Whether asserted as a claim, counterclaim, or an affirmative defense, a tenant may recover damages directly arising from a breach of the warranty of habitability, which may include, but are not limited to, any reduction in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit, in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(d.5) The court shall determine the reduction of the premise's rental value in its uninhabitable state to the date of trial and shall deny possession to the landlord and deem the tenant to be the prevailing party, conditioned upon the payment of the rent that has accrued to the date of the trial, as adjusted pursuant to the reduction in the rental value caused by the breach of the warranty of habitability. The tenant shall make this payment to either the court or the landlord within fourteen days from the date of the court's judgment. The court may order the landlord to make repairs and correct the conditions that constitute a breach of the landlord's obligations, shall order that the monthly rent be limited to the premise's reasonable rental value, as determined pursuant to this section, until repairs are completed, and shall award the tenant costs and attorney fees if provided by and pursuant to any statute or the contract of the parties. If the court orders repairs or corrections, or both, pursuant to this section, the court's jurisdiction continues over the matter for the purpose of ensuring compliance. The court shall award possession of the premises to the landlord if the tenant fails to pay all reduced rent obligations accrued to the date of trial within the period prescribed by the court pursuant to this subsection (1)(d.5).
(e)
(I) Pursuant to this subsection (1)(e), the tenant may deduct from one or more rent payments the cost of repairing or remedying a condition that is the basis of a breach of the warranty of habitability described in section 38-12-503, if the tenant provides notice of the condition to the landlord as described in section 38-12-503 (2)(b) or (2.2) and the landlord fails to:
* * *