Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-12-507 - Breach of warranty of habitability - tenant's remedies
(1) If there is a breach of the warranty of habitability as set forth in section 38-12-503 (2):
(a) Upon no less than ten and no more than thirty days written notice to the landlord specifying the condition alleged to breach the warranty of habitability and giving the landlord five business days from the receipt of the written notice to remedy the breach, a tenant may terminate the rental agreement by surrendering possession of the dwelling unit. If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages, or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach within five business days of receipt of the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.
(b)
(I) A tenant may obtain injunctive relief for breach of the warranty of habitability in any county or district court of competent jurisdiction. In a proceeding for injunctive relief, the court shall determine actual damages for a breach of the warranty at the time the court orders the injunctive relief. A landlord is not subject to any court order for injunctive relief if:
(A) The landlord tenders the actual damages to the court within two business days after the order; and
(B) The proceeding for injunctive relief does not concern a condition described in section 38-12-503 (2)(a)(II) or (2)(a)(III) that has not been repaired or remedied.
(II) Upon application by the tenant, the court shall immediately release to the tenant the damages paid by the landlord. If the tenant vacates the leased residential premises, the landlord shall not rent the residential premises again until the unit complies with the warranty of habitability set forth in section 38-12-503 (1).
(c)
(I) In an action for possession or collection based upon nonpayment of rent, in which the tenant asserts a defense to possession based upon the landlord's alleged breach of the warranty of habitability, upon the filing of the tenant's answer the court shall order the tenant to pay into the registry of the court all or part of the rent accrued after due consideration of expenses already incurred by the tenant based upon the landlord's breach of the warranty of habitability. The tenant may assert, as an affirmative defense, an alleged breach of the warranty of habitability, provided that the landlord or any agent acting on behalf of the landlord has previously received written or electronic notice of an alleged breach of the warranty of habitability. If a county or district court is satisfied that the defendant is unable to deposit the amount of rent specified because the defendant is found to be indigent pursuant to subsection (1)(c)(II) of this section, the defendant shall not be required to deposit any amounts to raise warranty of habitability claims as an affirmative defense and the claim will be perfected.
(II) A defendant is indigent for the purposes of this section if the defendant has a net income that is:
* * *