Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503
Section 38-12-503 - Warranty of habitability - notice - landlord obligations
(1) In every rental agreement, the landlord is deemed to warrant that the residential premises is fit for human habitation.
(2) Except as described in subsection (2.2) or (2.4) of this section, a landlord breaches the warranty of habitability set forth in subsection (1) of this section if:
(a) A residential premises is:
(I) Uninhabitable as described in section 38-12-505 or otherwise unfit for human habitation;
(II) In a condition that materially interferes with the tenant's life, health, or safety; or
(III) Not in compliance with the standards described in section 38-12-505 (1)(b)(XIII) for the remediation and clean up of a residential premises that has been damaged due to an environmental public health event; and
(b) The landlord has received reasonably complete written or electronic notice of the condition described in subsection (2)(a) of this section and failed to commence remedial action by employing reasonable efforts within the following period after receiving the notice:
(I) Twenty-four hours, where the condition is as described in subsection (2)(a)(II) of this section; or
(II) Ninety-six hours, where the condition is as described in subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section and the tenant has included with the notice permission to the landlord or to the landlord's authorized agent to enter the residential premises.