Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-12-503 - Warranty of habitability - notice - landlord obligations
(1) In every rental agreement, the landlord is deemed to warrant that the residential premises is fit for human habitation.
* * *
(b) A landlord that receives notice from a tenant of a habitability issue regarding a residential premises that has been damaged due to an environmental public health event shall comply with the standards described in section 38-12-505 (1)(b)(XIII) within a reasonable amount of time given the condition of the premises and at the landlord's expense.
(c) A landlord that has remediated a residential premises to a habitable standard following an environmental public health event must provide the tenant with documentation that demonstrates compliance with the standards described in section 38-12-505 (1)(b)(XIII).
(d) A landlord's submission of an insurance claim for an uninhabitable or a contaminated residential premises after the landlord receives notice from the tenant of habitability issues at the residential premises is not considered evidence of remediation.
(3) When any condition described in subsection (2) of this section is caused by the misconduct of the tenant, a member of the tenant's household, a guest or invitee of the tenant, or a person under the tenant's direction or control, the condition does not constitute a breach of the warranty of habitability. It is not misconduct by a victim of domestic violence; domestic abuse; unlawful sexual behavior, as described in section 16-22-102 (9); or stalking under this subsection (3) if the condition is the result of domestic violence; domestic abuse; unlawful sexual behavior, as described in section 16-22-102 (9); or stalking and the landlord has been given written or electronic notice and evidence of domestic violence; domestic abuse; unlawful sexual behavior, as described in section 16-22-102 (9); or stalking, as described in section 38-12-402 (2)(a).
(4)
(a) If the notice sent pursuant to subsection (2)(b) of this section concerns a condition that is described by subsection (2)(a)(II) or (2)(a)(III) of this section, the landlord, at the request of the tenant, shall provide the tenant:
(I) A comparable dwelling unit, as selected by the landlord, at no expense or cost to the tenant; or
(II) A hotel room, as selected by the landlord, at no expense or cost to the tenant.
(b) A landlord is not required to pay for any other expenses of a tenant that arise after the relocation period. A tenant continues to be responsible for payment of rent under the rental agreement during the period of any temporary relocation and for the remainder of the term of the rental agreement following the remediation.
(5) Except as set forth in this part 5, any agreement waiving or modifying the warranty of habitability shall be void as contrary to public policy.
(6) Nothing in this part 5 shall:
(a) Prevent a landlord from terminating a rental agreement as a result of a casualty or catastrophe to the dwelling unit without further liability to the landlord or tenant; or
* * *