Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-217
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-12-217 - Notice of change of use - notice of sale or closure of park - opportunity for home owners to purchase - procedures - exemptions - enforcement - private right of action - definition
* * *
(b) If the division of housing in the department of local affairs receives a complaint filed in accordance with part 11 of this article 12, the division shall investigate the alleged violations at the division's discretion, and, if appropriate, facilitate negotiations between the complainant and respondent in accordance with part 11 of this article 12. The division may also investigate possible violations of this section upon its own initiative. In addition to the remedies described in section 38-12-1105, the division may:
(I) Impose a fine on the seller of the mobile home park in an amount not to exceed thirty percent of the sale or listing price of the park, whichever is greater, which the division shall distribute to the home owners in the park; or
(II) File a civil action for injunctive or other relief in the district court for the district in which the park is located.
(c) Subject to available resources, the attorney general may investigate possible violations of this section. If the attorney general makes a preliminary finding that a landlord or seller of a mobile home park substantially failed to comply with this section, and if continuation of the sale is likely to result in significant harm to the property interests of the home owners as set forth in subsection (15)(a)(II) of this section, the attorney general:
(I) Shall inform the registrar of titles that the home owners with property interests under this section have an adverse claim on the property, which must be recorded on the certificate of title;
(II) May, pursuant to section 38-36-131 and subject to the time limits of section 38-36-132, issue an order providing temporary injunctive relief to preserve the ownership status quo if the order is issued prior to a transfer of title or to revert the ownership to status quo ante subject to the limitations of article 41 of this title 38 if the order is issued after the transfer of title; and
(III) May continue to investigate, negotiate, and, if appropriate, file a civil action to secure and enforce the rights of home owners under this section or to secure an equitable remedy on their behalf.
(d) One or more home owners or their assignees may file a civil action alleging a violation of this section pursuant to section 38-12-220.
C.R.S. § 38-12-217
Amended by 2022 Ch. 255, § 16, eff. 10/1/2022.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 196, § 2, eff. 6/30/2020.
L. 87: Entire section added, p. 1316, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2005: Entire section amended, p. 110, § 3, effective August 8. L. 2010: (1)(a) and (2) amended, (SB 10-156), ch. 1590, p. 1590, § 9, effective July 1. L. 2020: Entire section R&RE, (HB 20-1201), ch. 930, p. 930, § 2, effective June 30.
Section 4 of chapter 196 (HB 20-1201), Session Laws of Colorado 2020, provides that the act repealing and reenacting this section applies to conduct occurring on or after June 30, 2020.
2022 Ch. 255, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
For the legislative declaration in HB 20-1201, see section 1 of chapter 196, Session Laws of Colorado 2020.