Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-217
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-12-217 - Notice of change of use - notice of sale or closure of park - opportunity for home owners to purchase - procedures - exemptions - enforcement - private right of action - definition
* * *
(c) No earlier than ninety days after giving the notice required by subsection (1)(a) of this section, a landlord may post information in a public space in the mobile home park describing the method for providing a signed writing to the mobile home park owner related to the opportunity to purchase. The posting must include standard forms created by the department of local affairs related to the opportunity to purchase and the rights of mobile home park owners related to the opportunity to purchase, including a standardized form developed by the department of local affairs for the landlord to use to request the signatures of home owners who decline to participate in efforts to purchase a community. If, no earlier than ninety days after a landlord provides the notice required by subsection (1)(a) of this section, at least fifty percent of the home owners who reside in the park provide signed writings to the landlord declining to participate in purchasing the park, then the opportunity to purchase provided by subsection (4) of this section terminates even if the one-hundred-twenty-day period provided for in subsection (4)(a) of this section has not yet elapsed.
(d) A landlord shall not solicit or request a home owner's intention or a signed writing related to the opportunity to purchase during the initial ninety days after giving notice pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section. During the time period for considering an opportunity to purchase, a landlord shall not attempt to coerce, threaten, or intimidate a home owner or provide any financial or in-kind incentives to a home owner to influence the home owner's vote or decision and shall not take retaliatory action against a home owner after the home owner's vote or decision. Any complaints alleging violation of this subsection (1) may be resolved under part 11 of this article 12 and subsection (15) of this section.
(2)Notice - requirements.
(a) To provide notice as required by subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) of this section, the landlord shall mail the notice in both English and Spanish by certified mail to:
(I) Each home owner, using the most recent address of the home owner, and shall post a copy of the notice in a conspicuous place on the mobile home or at the main point of entry to the lot;
(II) The municipality or, if the park is in an unincorporated area, the county within which the park is located;
(III) The division of housing in the department of local affairs; and
(IV) Each home owners' association, residents' association, or similar body that represents the residents of the park.
(b) In addition to mailing the notice, the landlord shall:
(I) Provide the notice in both English and Spanish by e-mail to each resident who has an e-mail address on file with the landlord; and
(II)
(A) Post the notice in both English and Spanish in a clearly visible location in common areas of the mobile home park, including any community hall or recreation hall. The notice must remain publicly posted for a period of at least one hundred twenty days from the date it is posted or until the opportunity to purchase has expired.
(B) The landlord shall make a good faith effort to comply with the notice requirement in subsection (2)(b)(II)(A) of this section. A good faith effort by the landlord to comply with the notice requirement in subsection (2)(b)(II)(A) of this section will not render a sale of a park to be out of compliance with this section.
(3)Contents of notice. The notice given pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section must include notice of home owners' rights and remedies under this section. If the triggering event involves a potential sale, the notice must also include a description of the property to be purchased; the price, terms, and conditions of an acceptable offer the landlord has received to sell the mobile home park or the price or terms and conditions for which the landlord intends to sell the park; and any other terms or conditions which, if not met, would be sufficient grounds, in the landlord's discretion, to reject an offer from a group of home owners or their assignees. The price, terms, and conditions stated in the notice must be universal and applicable to all potential buyers and must not be specific to and prohibitive of a group or association of home owners or their assignees making a successful offer to purchase the park. The information regarding the proposed sale and the price, terms, and conditions of an acceptable offer may be shared for the purposes of evaluating or obtaining financing for the prospective transaction, but all persons who receive the information shall otherwise keep it confidential if the landlord or the landlord's agent so requests.
(4)Offer to purchase - who may submit - time limits.
(a) A group or association of home owners or their assignees have one hundred twenty days after the date that the landlord mails a notice required by subsection (1)(a) of this section to:
(I) Submit to the landlord a proposed purchase and sale agreement and obtain an offer for any necessary financing or guarantees; or
(II) Submit to the landlord an assignment agreement pursuant to subsection (8) of this section.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (4)(a) of this section, if a foreclosure sale of the park is scheduled for less than one hundred twenty days after the landlord mails a notice required by subsection (1)(a) of this section, the opportunity granted by subsection (4)(a) of this section terminates on the date of the foreclosure sale.
(c) A group or association of home owners or their assignees has the opportunity granted by subsection (4)(a) of this section if the group or association of home owners or their assignees have the approval of at least fifty-one percent of the home owners in the park. The group or association of home owners or their assignees must submit to the landlord reasonable evidence that the home owners of at least fifty-one percent of the occupied homes in the park have approved the group or association purchasing the park.
(5)Landlord's duty to consider offer. A landlord that has given notice as required by subsection (1)(a) of this section shall:
* * *