Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-39-102
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-39-102 - When deed of trust shall be released - definitions
(1)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(a) of this section, upon compliance with the provisions of the deed of trust, a public trustee shall release a deed of trust upon the:
(I) Receipt of a written request from the holder of the evidence of debt secured by the deed of trust, the holder's agent or attorney, or a title insurance company providing an indemnification agreement and affidavit described in paragraph (c) of subsection (3) of this section, which request shall be duly executed and acknowledged;
(II) Production of the original canceled evidence of debt such as a note or bond as evidence that the indebtedness secured by such deed of trust has been paid; except that such production may be omitted in the circumstances contemplated in subsection (3) of this section;
(III) Receipt by the public trustee of the fee prescribed by section 38-37-104(1)(a) and the fee for recording the release;
(IV) Receipt by the public trustee of a current address for the original grantor, assuming party, or current owner or either a notation on the request for release of the deed of trust or a written statement from the holder of the evidence of debt secured by the deed of trust, the title insurance company licensed in Colorado, or the holder of the original evidence of debt that the holder has no record of a current address that is different from the address of the property encumbered by the deed of trust being released; except that the public trustee may release a deed of trust upon compliance with the provisions of the deed of trust if the public trustee has not received the information required pursuant to this subsection (1)(a)(IV); and
(V) Production of a legible copy of the original recorded deed of trust securing the evidence of debt.
(b) Immediately upon execution of the release of the deed of trust by the public trustee, the public trustee shall cause the release to be recorded in the records of the county clerk and recorder.
(2) If the purpose of the deed of trust has been fully or partially satisfied and the indebtedness secured by the deed of trust has not been paid, the public trustee shall release the deed of trust as to all or portions of the property encumbered by the deed of trust pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) of this section if the request to release certifies that the purpose of the deed of trust has been fully or partially satisfied and the evidence of debt is exhibited by the holder of the evidence of debt.
(3)
(a)
(I) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a), with respect to either subsection (1) or (2) of this section, a holder of the original evidence of debt that is a qualified holder, as defined in section 38-38-100.3(20), may request the release of a deed of trust without producing or exhibiting the original evidence of debt. A holder that requests the release of a deed of trust pursuant to this paragraph (a) shall be deemed to have agreed to indemnify and defend the public trustee against any claim made within the period described in subsection (7) of this section for damages
* * *
of the obligation secured by said deed of trust may be commenced, whichever is less. Nothing in this article shall be construed to waive immunity of a public trustee that is provided in sections 24-10-101 to 24-10-120, C.R.S.
(7) The indemnification agreements or the corporate surety bond described in this section shall, in each case, remain effective for the time period described in subsection (6) of this section or until such time as any claim made against the public trustee within such time period has been finally resolved, whichever is longer.
(8) If the written request to release the lien of any deed of trust is a fraudulent request, the release by the public trustee based upon such request shall be void.
(8.5) If a deed of trust is improperly recorded in the office of the clerk and recorder of a county other than the county in which the real property is located, the deed of trust must be recorded in the correct county before the public trustee may release the deed of trust. The public trustee of a county other than the county wherein the real property is located shall not release the deed of trust.
(9) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Assuming party" means a person other than the original grantor who paid off the indebtedness on behalf of the original grantor.
(b) "Current address" means the most recent address reflected in the records of a holder of the evidence of debt, a title insurance company licensed in Colorado, or a holder of the original evidence of debt that is a qualified holder, as defined in section 38-38-100.3(20). If a holder of the evidence of debt, a title insurance company licensed in Colorado, or a holder of the original evidence of debt that is a qualified holder, as defined in section 38-38-100.3(20), has no record of a current address, any requirement that a current address be
* * *