Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-116
Current through Acts effective through 6/7/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-33.3-116 - [Effective until 8/7/2024] Exception for new small cooperatives and small and limited expense planned communities
(1) If a cooperative created in this state on or after July 1, 1992, but prior to July 1, 1998, contains only units restricted to nonresidential use or contains no more than ten units and is not subject to any development rights, it is subject only to sections 38-33.3-105 to 38-33.3-107, unless the declaration provides that this entire article is applicable. If a planned community created in this state on or after July 1, 1992, but prior to July 1, 1998, contains no more than ten units and is not subject to any development rights or if a planned community provides, in its declaration, that the annual average common expense liability of each unit restricted to residential purposes, exclusive of optional user fees and any insurance premiums paid by the association, may not exceed four hundred dollars, as adjusted pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, it is subject only to sections 38-33.3-105 to 38-33.3-107, unless the declaration provides that this entire article is applicable.
(2) If a cooperative or planned community created in this state on or after July 1, 1998, contains only units restricted to nonresidential use, or contains no more than twenty units and is not subject to any development rights, it is subject only to sections 38-33.3-105 to 38-33.3-107, unless the declaration provides that this entire article is applicable. If a planned community created in this state after July 1, 1998, provides, in its declaration, that the annual average common expense liability of each unit restricted to residential purposes, exclusive of optional user fees and any insurance premiums paid by the association, may not exceed four hundred dollars, as adjusted pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, it is subject only to sections 38-33.3-105 to 38-33.3-107, unless the declaration provides that this entire article is applicable.
(3) The dollar limitation set forth in subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall be increased annually on July 1, 1999, and on July 1 of each succeeding year in accordance with any increase in the United States department of labor bureau of labor statistics final consumer price index for the Denver-Boulder consolidated metropolitan statistical area for the preceding calendar year. The limitation shall not be increased if the final consumer price index for the preceding calendar year did not increase and shall not be decreased if the final consumer price index for the preceding calendar year decreased.
C.R.S. § 38-33.3-116
Amended by 2016 Ch. 104, § 2, eff. 7/1/2018.
L. 91: Entire article added, p. 1710, § 1, effective 7/1/1992. L. 93: Entire section amended, p. 644, § 5, effective April 30. L. 98: Entire section amended, p. 477, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2009: (1) and (2) amended, (SB 09 -249), ch. 248, p. 1119, § 1, effective May 14. L. 2016: (1) and (3) amended, (HB 16-1149), ch. 104, p. 300, § 2, effective 7/1/2018.
Section 4(2) of chapter 104 (HB 16-1149), Session Laws of Colorado 2016, provides that changes to this section by the act apply to budgets adopted by a common interest community's executive board on or after July 1, 2018.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.