Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 38-33.3-105 - Separate titles and taxation(1) In a cooperative, unless the declaration provides that a unit owner's interest in a unit and its allocated interests is personal property, that interest is real estate for all purposes.(2) In a condominium or planned community with common elements, each unit that has been created, together with its interest in the common elements, constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real estate and must be separately assessed and taxed. The valuation of the common elements shall be assessed proportionately to each unit, in the case of a condominium in accordance with such unit's allocated interests in the common elements, and in the case of a planned community in accordance with such unit's allocated common expense liability, set forth in the declaration, and the common elements shall not be separately taxed or assessed. Upon the filing for recording of a declaration for a condominium or planned community with common elements, the declarant shall deliver a copy of such filing to the assessor of each county in which such declaration was filed.(3) In a planned community without common elements, the real estate comprising such planned community may be taxed and assessed in any manner provided by law.L. 91: Entire article added, p. 1707, § 1, effective 7/1/1992. L. 93: (1) and (2) amended, p. 643, § 2, effective April 30.