C.R.S. § 38-8-104
Colorado legislative change: This section was numbered as section 3 in the uniform act. In subsection (2), after "conducted,", the phrase "noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution" has been changed to "noncollusive sale, foreclosing on assets subject to a lien, or pursuant to the execution".
* * *
4(a)(2) (numbered as section 38-8-105(1)(b) in C.R.S.) ("reasonably equivalent value");
4(b)(8) (numbered as section 38-8-105(2)(h) in C.R.S.) ("value ... reasonably equivalent);
5(a) (numbered as section 38-8-106(1) in C.R.S.) ("reasonably equivalent value");
5(b) (numbered as section 38-8-106(2) in C.R.S.) ("present, reasonably equivalent value");
8(a) (numbered as section 38-8-109(1) in C.R.S.) ("reasonably equivalent value");
8(b), (c), (d), and (e) (numbered as section 38-8-109(2), (3), (4), and (5) in C.R.S.) ("value");
8(f)(1) (numbered as section 38-8-109(6)(a) in C.R.S.) ("new value"); and
8(f)(3) (numbered as section 38-8-109(6)(c) in C.R.S.) ("present value").
(2) Section 3(a) (numbered as section 38-8-104(1) in C.R.S.) is adapted from § 548(d)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code. See also § 3(a) of the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act. The definition in Section 3 is not exclusive. "Value" is to be determined in light of the purpose of the Act to protect a debtor's estate from being depleted to the prejudice of the debtor's unsecured creditors. Consideration having no utility from a creditor's viewpoint does not satisfy the statutory definition. The definition does not specify all the kinds of consideration that do not constitute value for the purposes of this Act--e.g., love and affection. See, e.g., United States v. West, 299 F.Supp. 661, 666 (D.Del. 1969).
(3) Section 3(a) does not indicate what is "reasonably equivalent value" for a transfer or obligation. Under this Act, as under § 548(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, a transfer for security is ordinarily for a reasonably equivalent value notwithstanding a discrepancy between the value of the asset transferred and the debt secured, since the amount of the debt is the measure of the value of the interest in the asset that is transferred. See, e.g., Peoples-Pittsburgh Trust Co. v. Holy Family Polish Nat'l Catholic Church, Carnegie, Pa., 341 Pa. 390, 19 A.2d 360 (1941). If, however, a transfer purports to secure more than the debt actually incurred or to be incurred, it may be found to be for less than a reasonably equivalent value. See e.g., In re Peoria Braumeister Co., 138 F.2d 520, 523 (7th Cir. 1943) (chattel mortgage securing a $3,000 note held to be fraudulent when the debt secured was only $2,500); Hartford Acc. & Indemnity Co. v. Jirasek, 254 Mich. 131, 140, 235 N.W. 836, 839 (1931) (quitclaim deed given as mortgage held to be fraudulent to the extent the value of the property transferred exceeded the indebtedness secured). If the debt is a fraudulent obligation under this Act, a transfer to secure it as well as the obligation would be vulnerable to attack as fraudulent. A transfer to satisfy or secure an antecedent debt owed an insider is also subject to avoidance under the conditions specified in Section 5(b) (numbered as section 38-8-106(2) in C.R.S.).
* * *