Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-501
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37-92-501 - Jurisdiction over water - rules and regulations
(1) The state engineer and the division engineers shall administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state in accordance with the constitution of the state of Colorado, the provisions of this article and other applicable laws, and written instructions and orders of the state engineer, in conformity with such constitution and laws, and no other official, board, commission, department, or agency, except as provided in this article and article 8 of title 25, C.R.S., has jurisdiction and authority with respect to said administration, distribution, and regulation. It is the legislative intent that the operation of this section shall not be used to allow groundwater withdrawal which would deprive senior surface rights of the amount of water to which said surface rights would have been entitled in the absence of such groundwater withdrawal and that groundwater diversions shall not be curtailed nor required to replace water withdrawn, for the benefit of surface right priorities, even though such surface right priorities be senior in priority date, when, assuming the absence of groundwater withdrawal by junior priorities, water would not have been available for diversion by such surface right under the priority system. The state engineer may adopt rules and regulations to assist in, but not as a prerequisite to, the performance of the foregoing duties.
(2) In the adoption of such rules and regulations the state engineer shall be guided by the principles set forth in section 37-92-502(2) and by the following:
(a) Recognition that each water basin is a separate entity, that aquifers are geologic entities and different aquifers possess different hydraulic characteristics even though such aquifers be on the same river in the same division, and that rules applicable to one type of aquifer need not apply to another type. All other factors being the same, aquifers of the same type in the same water division shall be governed by the same rules regardless of where situate.
(b) Consideration of all the particular qualities and conditions of the aquifer;
(c) Consideration of the relative priorities and quantities of all water rights and the anticipated times of year when demands will be made by the owners of such rights for waters to supply the same;
(d) Recognition that one owner may own both surface and subsurface water rights;
(e) That all rules and regulations shall have as their objective the optimum use of water consistent with preservation of the priority system of water rights;
(f) That rules and regulations may be amended or changed from time to time within the same aquifer dependent upon the then existing and forecast conditions, facts and conditions as then known, and as knowledge of the aquifer is enlarged by operating experience;
(g) That time being of the essence, rules and regulations and changes thereof proposed for an aquifer shall be published once in the county or counties where such aquifer exists not less than sixty days prior to the proposed adoption of such rules and regulations, and copies shall be mailed by the water clerk of the division to all persons who are on the mailing list of such division. Copies of such proposed regulations shall be available without charge to any owner of a water right at the office of the water clerk.
(3)
* * *