Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-501
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37-92-501 - Jurisdiction over water - rules and regulations
(1) The state engineer and the division engineers shall administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state in accordance with the constitution of the state of Colorado, the provisions of this article and other applicable laws, and wri
* * *
(2) In the adoption of such rules and regulations the state engineer shall be guided by the principles set forth in section 37-92-502(2) and by the following:
(a) Recognition that each water basin is a separate entity, that aquifers are geologic entities and different aquifers possess different hydraulic characteristics even though such aquifers be on the same river in the same division, and that rules applicable to one type of aquifer need not apply to another type. All other factors being the same, aquifers of the same type in the same water division shall be governed by the same rules regardless of where situate.
(b) Consideration of all the particular qualities and conditions of the aquifer;
(c) Consideration of the relative priorities and quantities of all water rights and the anticipated times of year when demands will be made by the owners of such rights for waters to supply the same;
(d) Recognition that one owner may own both surface and subsurface water rights;
(e) That all rules and regulations shall have as their objective the optimum use of water consistent with preservation of the priority system of water rights;
(f) That rules and regulations may be amended or changed from time to time within the same aquifer dependent upon the then existing and forecast conditions, facts and conditions as then known, and as knowledge of the aquifer is enlarged by operating experience;
(g) That time being of the essence, rules and regulations and changes thereof proposed for an aquifer shall be published once in the county or counties where such aquifer exists not less than sixty days prior to the proposed adoption of such rules and regulations, and copies shall be mailed by the water clerk of the division to all persons who are on the mailing list of such division. Copies of such proposed regulations shall be available without charge to any owner of a water right at the office of the water clerk.
(3)
(a) Any person desiring to protest a proposed rule and regulation may do so in the same manner as provided in section 37-92-304 for the protest of a ruling of a referee, and the water judge shall hear and dispose of the same as promptly as possible.
(b) Any such protest must be filed by the end of the month following the month in which such proposed rules and regulations are published.
(4)
* * *