Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-308
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 37-92-308 - Substitute water supply plans - special procedures for review - water adjudication cash fund - legislative declaration
* * *
of the substitute water supply plan and seventy dollars for any other party to the appeal. Moneys from such fee shall be transmitted to the state treasurer and deposited in the water adjudication cash fund, which fund is hereby created in the state treasury. The general assembly shall appropriate moneys in the fund for the judicial department's adjudications pursuant to this subsection (3).
(f) The state engineer may accept for filing and consideration a written request for approval of a substitute water supply plan prior to April 30, 2003, subject to such request meeting all requirements of this subsection (3) prior to the date of approval. No approval of such request may be issued prior to April 30, 2003.
(g) Repealed.
(4)
(a) Beginning January 1, 2002, if an application for approval of a plan for augmentation, rotational crop management contract, or change of water right has been filed with a water court and the court has not issued a decree, the state engineer may approve the temporary operation of such plan, contract, or change of water right as a substitute water supply plan if the following conditions are met:
(I) The water court applicant has filed a request for approval of the substitute water supply plan with the state engineer;
(II) The applicant has provided written notice of the request for approval of the substitute water supply plan by first-class mail or electronic mail to all parties who have filed a statement of opposition to the plan in water court and proof of such notice is filed with the state engineer, or, if the deadline for filing a statement of opposition has not passed, the applicant has provided written notice of the request for approval of the substitute water supply plan by first-class mail or electronic mail to all parties who have subscribed to the substitute water supply plan notification list for the water division in which the proposed plan is located and proof of such notice is filed with the state engineer;
(III) The state engineer has given those to whom notice was provided thirty-five days after the date of mailing of the notice to file comments on the substitute water supply plan. The comments must include any claim of injury, any terms and conditions that should be imposed upon the plan to prevent injury to an opposer's water rights or decreed conditional water rights, and any other information an opposer wishes the state engineer to consider in reviewing the substitute water supply plan request.
(IV)
* * *
(I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a substitute water supply plan approved pursuant to this subsection (5) shall not be approved for a period of more than one year; except that an applicant may request the renewal of a plan by repeating the application process described in this subsection (5). However, in no event shall any plan approved pursuant to this subsection (5) or any water use included in such plan be approved or renewed for more than five years.
(II) A project sponsor for a precipitation harvesting pilot project selected pursuant to section 37-60-115 (6) may request renewal of a plan that would extend the plan past five years from the initial date of approval if the project sponsor demonstrates to the state engineer that an additional year of operation under the plan is necessary to obtain sufficient data to meet the Colorado water conservation board's criteria for evaluating the pilot project or an application for a permanent augmentation plan is pending before the water court. As a condition of approving a substitute water supply plan for a pilot project pursuant to this subsection (5), the state engineer shall have the authority to require the project sponsor to replace any ongoing delayed depletions after the water use plan associated with a precipitation harvesting pilot project has ceased.
(c) When the state engineer approves or denies a substitute water supply plan, the state engineer shall serve a copy of the decision on all parties to the application by electronic mail, or if a party has elected, by first-class mail. Neither the approval nor the denial by the state engineer shall create any presumptions, shift the burden of proof, or serve as a defense in any legal action that may be initiated concerning the substitute water supply plan. Any appeal of a decision made by the state engineer concerning a substitute water supply plan pursuant to this subsection (5) shall be made to the water judge in the applicable water division within thirty days, who shall hear such appeal on an expedited basis.
(6) The state engineer shall establish a substitute water supply plan notification list for each water division for the purposes of notifying interested parties pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section and subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section. Beginning in July 2002, and in January of each year thereafter, in order to establish the notification list, the water clerks in each division shall include in the water court resume an invitation to be included on the notification list for the applicable water division. Persons on the substitute water supply plan notification list shall receive notice of all substitute water supply plans filed in that water division pursuant to subsections (3) and (5) of this section by electronic mail or, if a person has elected, by first-class mail. Persons may be required to pay a fee, not to exceed twelve dollars per year, to be placed on the notification list.
* * *