Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-308
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 37-92-308 - Substitute water supply plans - special procedures for review - water adjudication cash fund - legislative declaration
* * *
(C) The state engineer shall impose such terms and conditions as are necessary to ensure that these standards are met. In making the determinations specified in this subparagraph (IV), the state engineer shall not be required to hold any formal hearings or conduct any other formal proceedings, but may conduct a hearing or formal proceeding if the state engineer finds it necessary to address the issues.
(b)
(I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a substitute water supply plan approved pursuant to this subsection (5) shall not be approved for a period of more than one year; except that an applicant may request the renewal of a plan by repeating the application process described in this subsection (5). However, in no event shall any plan approved pursuant to this subsection (5) or any water use included in such plan be approved or renewed for more than five years.
(II) A project sponsor for a precipitation harvesting pilot project selected pursuant to section 37-60-115 (6) may request renewal of a plan that would extend the plan past five years from the initial date of approval if the project sponsor demonstrates to the state engineer that an additional year of operation under the plan is necessary to obtain sufficient data to meet the Colorado water conservation board's criteria for evaluating the pilot project or an application for a permanent augmentation plan is pending before the water court. As a condition of approving a substitute water supply plan for a pilot project pursuant to this subsection (5), the state engineer shall have the authority to require the project sponsor to replace any ongoing delayed depletions after the water use plan associated with a precipitation harvesting pilot project has ceased.
(c) When the state engineer approves or denies a substitute water supply plan, the state engineer shall serve a copy of the decision on all parties to the application by electronic mail, or if a party has elected, by first-class mail. Neither the approval nor the denial by the state engineer shall create any presumptions, shift the burden of proof, or serve as a defense in any legal action that may be initiated concerning the substitute water supply plan. Any appeal of a decision made by the state engineer concerning a substitute water supply plan pursuant to this subsection (5) shall be made to the water judge in the applicable water division within thirty days, who shall hear such appeal on an expedited basis.
(6) The state engineer shall establish a substitute water supply plan notification list for each water division for the purposes of notifying interested parties pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section and subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section. Beginning in July 2002, and in January of each year thereafter, in order to establish the notification list, the water clerks in each division shall include in the water court resume an invitation to be included on the notification list for the applicable water division. Persons on the substitute water supply plan notification list shall receive notice of all substitute water supply plans filed in that water division pursuant to subsections (3) and (5) of this section by electronic mail or, if a person has elected, by first-class mail. Persons may be required to pay a fee, not to exceed twelve dollars per year, to be placed on the notification list.
(7) Beginning January 1, 2002, the state engineer may approve a substitute water supply plan if the state engineer determines such plan is needed to address an emergency situation and that the plan will not cause injury to the vested water rights or decreed conditional water rights of others or impair compliance with any interstate compact. Such plan shall not be implemented for more than ninety-one days. For purposes of this section, "emergency situation" means a situation affecting public health or safety where a substitute water supply plan needs to be implemented more quickly than the other procedures set forth in this section allow. For 2003, an "emergency situation" may also mean an immediate need for the use of augmentation wells necessitated by extreme drought conditions if such augmentation wells are also included in a request filed previously, or filed simultaneously with a request under this subsection (7), for approval of a substitute water supply plan under subsection (3) or (4) of this section. Approval pursuant to this section of the use of augmentation wells shall include the terms and conditions needed to account for and replace all out-of-priority stream depletions that will result from such use, including post-pumping depletions. Within seven days after the date of approval of the use of an augmentation well under this subsection (7), the state engineer shall give notice of the approval to all parties who have subscribed to the substitute water supply plan notification list for water division 1. In all other situations, notice to other water users shall not be required. Neither the approval nor the denial by the state engineer shall create any presumptions, shift the burden of proof, or be a defense in any legal action that may be initiated concerning an emergency substitute water supply plan or in any proceedings under subsection (3) or (4) of this section.
(8) After July 1, 2002, water users requesting approval of a new plan or a substitute water supply plan pursuant to this section shall pay a fee of three hundred dollars. The state engineer shall collect the fees and transmit them to the state treasurer, who shall deposit them in the water resources cash fund created in section 37-80-111.7 (1).
* * *