Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-45-122
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 37-45-122 - Levy and collection under class A
(1) As to any district formed prior to April 22, 1957, to levy and collect taxes under class A, in each year, the board shall determine the amount of money necessary to be raised by taxation, taking into consideration other sources of revenue of the district, and shall fix a rate o
* * *
(II) In the case of a district having a valuation for assessment when formed of more than twenty million dollars but not more than fifty million dollars, one mill on each dollar of valuation for assessment of property within the district prior to the delivery of water from the works and thereafter not to exceed two mills on each dollar of valuation for assessment;
(III) In the case of a district having a valuation for assessment when formed of more than fifty million dollars, not to exceed one-half mill on each dollar of valuation for assessment of property within the district prior to the delivery of water from the works and thereafter not to exceed one mill on each dollar of valuation for assessment of the property within the district.
(b) In the event of accruing defaults or deficiencies, a levy in addition to those prescribed in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) may be made as provided in section 37-45-126.
(3) In accordance with the schedule prescribed by section 39-5-128, C.R.S., the board shall certify to the board of county commissioners of each county within the district, or having a portion of its territory within the district, the rate so fixed with directions that, at the time and in the manner required by law for levying of taxes for county purposes, such board of county commissioners shall levy such tax upon the valuation for assessment of all property within the district, in addition to such other taxes as may be levied by such board of county commissioners at the rate so fixed and determined.
(4)
(a) Any district may increase the maximum mill levy to no more than nine mills for districts described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section, to no more than six mills for districts described in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section, and to no more than three mills for districts described in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section, but any such increase in a mill levy shall be made in accordance with the election procedure provided in this subsection (4).
(b) Whenever the board of directors of the district, by resolution adopted by a majority of all of the members of the board, determines that the interests of said district and the public interest or necessity demand an increase in the mill levy for such district not greater than the maximum mill levy prescribed in paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) for the purposes therein stated, said board shall order the submission of the proposition to the electors of the district at an election held for that purpose. Any election held for the purpose of submitting any such proposition may be held separately or may be consolidated or held concurrently with any other election authorized by law at which such electors of the district shall be entitled to vote.
(c) The declaration of such election may be included within the same resolution, which resolution, in addition to such declaration of public interest or necessity, shall recite the maximum mill levy proposed which shall be no greater than that authorized by paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) for a district of like size. Such resolution shall also fix the date upon which such election shall be held and the manner of holding the same and the method of voting for or against the increase in mill levy. Such resolution shall also fix the compensation to be paid the officers of the election and shall designate the precincts and polling places and shall appoint for each polling place, from each precinct from the electors thereof, the officers of such election, which officers shall consist of three judges, one of whom shall act as a clerk, who shall constitute a board of election for each polling place. The description of precincts may be made by reference to any order of the board of county commissioners of the county in which the district or any part thereof is situated or by reference to any previous order or resolution of the board or by detailed description of such precincts. Precincts established by boards of the various counties may be consolidated for special elections held under this article.
(d) In the event any such election is called to be held concurrently with any other election or is consolidated therewith, the resolution calling the election under this article need not designate precincts or polling places or names of officers of the election but shall contain reference to the act or order calling such other election and fixing the precincts and polling places and appointing the election officers therefrom. The resolution shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks, the last publication of which shall be at least ten days prior to the date set for said election, in a newspaper of general circulation, printed and published within the district, and no other or further notice of such election or publication of the names of election officers or of the precincts or polling places need be given or made.
(e) The election shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 37-45-141 and in the same manner as elections held in accordance with the provisions of section 37-45-142. In the event that the increase in the mill levy of the district is approved, the board of directors shall be authorized to levy taxes at the rate authorized in the election. If the proposition of increasing such mill levy is defeated, the board of directors may continue to levy taxes at rates not exceeding those authorized prior to such election.
C.R.S. § 37-45-122
* * *