Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60-122
Current through Acts effective through 7/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 34-60-122 - Expenses - energy and carbon management cash fund created
(1)
(a) In addition to the filing and service fee required to be paid under section 34-60-106 (1)(f) and the fees authorized for other services provided by the commission by section 34-60-106 (16), there is impose
* * *
(b) Each producer shall advise the commission whether he or the purchaser will be responsible for reporting and remitting the levy under the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2). If the return is filed by the producer, the producer shall maintain at his place of business for three years the invoice or statement issued by each purchaser showing the amount of oil or gas purchased, the producing lease from which such purchase was made, and the total sales price paid. Such purchaser invoice or statement may be requested periodically by the commission with the quarterly report.
(3) Any producer or purchaser who files a return pursuant to subsection (2) of this section shall pay any such charge or any interest other than his own, and such producer or purchaser is authorized to deduct the amount of such payment from any amount owed by him to the person for whom such charge was paid. Any such charge not paid when required by subsection (2) of this section shall bear interest at the rate of three percent per month, from the date of delinquency until paid.
(4) The charge imposed by subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to the interest in any oil or gas or the proceeds therefrom of the following:
(a) The United States;
(b) The state of Colorado or any of its political subdivisions;
(c) Any Indian or Indian tribe on production from land subject to the supervision of the United States.
(5)
(a) The commission shall collect all charges and penalties under this article 60 and remit the charges and penalties to the state treasurer for deposit in the energy and carbon management cash fund, which fund is hereby created in the state treasury.
(b) There is hereby created in the fund the environmental response account, into which shall be deposited penalties pursuant to section 34-60-121 (1). Expenditures authorized pursuant to section 34-60-124 (4) shall be paid in the first instance from the account, and expenditures authorized pursuant to section 34-60-124 (10) shall not be paid from the account. The year-end balance of the account remains in the account.
(c) The general assembly shall annually make appropriations for the purposes authorized by section 34-60-124, and warrants shall be drawn against the appropriations as provided by law.
(d) The revisor of statutes is authorized to change all references to the oil and gas conservation and environmental response fund that appear in the Colorado Revised Statutes to the energy and carbon management cash fund.
(e) On June 30, 2024, the state treasurer shall transfer ten million dollars from the energy and carbon management cash fund to the stationary sources control fund created in section 25-7-114.7 (2)(b)(I).
C.R.S. § 34-60-122
Amended by 2024 Ch. 86,§ 1, eff. 4/18/2024.
Amended by 2023 Ch. 235,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 120, §15, eff. 4/16/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 107, §1, eff. 4/9/2018.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 79, §1, eff. 3/27/2014.
L. 51: p. 662, § 18. CSA: C. 118, § 68(16). L. 53: p. 444, § 3. CRS 53: § 100-6-20. L. 59: p. 606, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 100-6-20. L. 65: p. 900, § 1. L. 71: p. 1051, § 1. L. 77: (1) and (5) amended, p. 1570, § 2, effective June 1; (2) and (3) amended, p. 1769, § 9, effective 1/1/1978. L. 78: (5) amended, p. 273, § 96, effective May 23. L. 84: (2) R&RE and (3) and (5) amended, pp. 936, 937, §§ 1, 2, effective April 27. L. 86: (1) and (5) amended, p. 1073, § 2, effective April 3. L. 87: (1) amended, p. 1274, § 1, effective May 8. L. 88: (5) amended, p. 1217, § 1, effective April 14. L. 90: (1) R&RE, p. 1545, § 2, effective May 8. L. 91: (2)(a) and (5) amended, pp. 1415, 1416, §§ 4, 5, effective April 19. L. 94: (1)(b) and (2)(a) amended, p. 1984, § 10, effective June 2. L. 2005: (1)(a), (1)(b), and (5) amended, p. 731, § 1, effective July 1; (1)(b) amended, p. 542, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2006: (1)(b) amended, p. 220, § 1, effective March 31. L. 2014: (1)(b) amended, (HB 14 -1077), ch. 319, p. 319, §1, effective March 27. L. 2018: (5) amended, (HB 18-1098), ch. 796, p. 796, § 1, effective April 9. L. 2019: (1)(b) amended, (SB 19-181), ch. 519, p. 519, § 15, effective April 16.
Amendments to subsection (1)(b) by House Bill 05-1285 and Senate Bill 05-066 were harmonized.
(1) For disposition of moneys collected by state agencies or instrumentalities, see §24-36-103 . (2) For the legislative declaration contained in the 1994 act amending subsections (1)(b) and (2)(a), see section 1 of chapter 317, Session Laws of Colorado 1994.