Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-32-116
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 34-32-116 - Duties of operators - reclamation plans
(1) Every operator to whom a permit is issued pursuant to the provisions of this article shall perform such reclamation as is prescribed by the reclamation plan adopted pursuant to this section.
* * *
(f) Where it is necessary to remove overburden in order to mine the mineral, topsoil shall be removed from the affected land and segregated from other spoil. If such topsoil is not replaced on a backfill area within a time short enough to avoid deterioration of the topsoil, vegetative cover or other means shall be employed so that the topsoil is preserved from wind and water erosion, remains free of any contamination by other acid or toxic material, and is in a useable condition for sustaining vegetation when restored during reclamation. If, in the discretion of the board, such topsoil is of insufficient quantity or of poor quality for sustaining vegetation or if other strata can be shown to be more suitable for vegetation requirements, the operator shall remove, segregate, and preserve in a like manner such other strata which are best able to support vegetation.
(g)
(I) Disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance of the affected land and of the surrounding area and to the quality and quantity of water in surface and groundwater systems both during and after the mining operation and during reclamation shall be minimized.
(II) Except as specified in subsections (7)(g)(III) and (7)(g)(IV) of this section, a reclamation plan for a new or amended permit must demonstrate, by substantial evidence, a reasonably foreseeable end date for any water quality treatment necessary to ensure compliance with applicable water quality standards.
(III) The board may approve a reclamation plan that lacks substantial evidence of a reasonably foreseeable end date for any necessary water quality treatment if the new or amended permit includes an environmental protection plan and reclamation plan adequate to ensure compliance with applicable water quality standards and upon making a written determination:
(A) For an amended reclamation plan, except as provided in subsection (7)(g)(III)(B) of this section, that the water quality impacts that have occurred or are occurring for which no reasonably foreseeable end date for water quality treatment can be established were either unforeseen at the time of approval of the reclamation plan or existing at a mine site permitted before January 1, 2019; or
(B) For a new or amended reclamation plan for a permit involving a site that was previously mined but was not permitted as of January 1, 2019, that existing water quality conditions do not meet applicable water quality standards and no reasonably foreseeable end date for water quality treatment can be established.
(IV) The board may approve a new reclamation plan that lacks substantial evidence of a reasonably foreseeable end date for any necessary water quality treatment if a permit application is submitted and the reclamation plan is limited to reclamation of already-mined ore or other waste materials, including mine drainage or runoff, as part of a cleanup.
(V) Nothing in this subsection (7)(g) allows the operator to avoid compliance with other applicable statutory provisions governing well permits, augmentation requirements, and replacement plans.
(h) Areas outside of the affected land shall be protected from slides or damage occurring during the mining operation and reclamation.
(i) All surface areas of the affected land, including spoil piles, shall be stabilized and protected so as to effectively control erosion and attendant air and water pollution.
(j) On all affected land, the operator in consultation with the landowner where possible, subject to the approval of the board, shall determine which parts of the affected land shall be reclaimed for forest, range, crop, horticultural, homesite, recreational, industrial, or other uses, including food, shelter, and ground cover for wildlife. Prior to approving any new reclamation plan or approving a change in any existing reclamation plan as provided in this section, the board shall confer with the local board of county commissioners and the board of supervisors of the conservation district if the mining operation is within the boundaries of a conservation district. Reclamation shall be required on all the affected land.
(k) If the operator's choice of reclamation is forest planting, the operator may, with the approval of the office, select the type of trees to be planted. Planting methods and care of stock shall be governed by good planting practices. If the operator is unable to acquire sufficient planting stock of desired tree species from the state or elsewhere at a reasonable cost, the operator may defer planting until planting stock is available to plant such land as originally planned, or may select an alternate method of reclamation.
(l) The operator shall construct fire lanes or access roads when necessary through the area to be planted. These lanes or roads shall be available for use by the planting crews and shall serve as a means of access for supervision and inspection of the planting work.
* * *