Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-32-116
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 34-32-116 - Duties of operators - reclamation plans
(1) Every operator to whom a permit is issued pursuant to the provisions of this article shall perform such reclamation as is prescribed by the reclamation plan adopted pursuant to this section.
(2) Reclamation plans shall be based upon provisions for, or satisfactory explanation of, all general requirements for the type of reclamation chosen. The details of the plan shall be appropriate to the type of reclamation designated by the operator and shall be based upon the advice of experienced and technically trained personnel.
(3) On the anniversary date of the permit each year, the operator shall submit:
(a) A map showing the extent of current disturbances to affected land; and
(b) A report describing the affected land and the surrounding area, including:
(I) Changes over the preceding year regarding any disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance;
(II) Changes over the preceding year regarding any disturbances to the quality and quantity of water in surface and groundwater systems;
(III) Reclamation accomplished to date and during the preceding year;
(IV) New disturbances that are anticipated to occur during the upcoming year; and
(V) Reclamation that will be performed during the upcoming year.
(4) All operators shall submit, in addition to the plan and map, an annual fee as specified in section 34-32-127 (2).
(5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 91, p. 1435, § 9, effective July 1, 1991.)
(6) For operators who have filed an application pursuant to section 34-32-110 (1), the operator shall submit an annual fee as specified in section 34-32-127 (2) and a map or sketch describing the acreage affected to date and the acreage reclaimed to date.
(7) Reclamation plans and the implementation of reclamation plans must conform to the following general requirements:
(a) Grading shall be carried on so as to create a final topography appropriate to the final land use selected in accordance with paragraph (j) of this subsection (7).
(b) Earth dams shall be constructed, if necessary to impound water, if the formation of such impoundments will not interfere with mining operations, damage adjoining property, or conflict with water pollution laws, rules or regulations of the federal government or the state of Colorado, or any local government pollution ordinances.
(c) Acid-forming or toxic-producing material that has been mined shall be handled in a manner that will protect the drainage system from pollution.
(d) All refuse shall be disposed in a manner that will control unsightliness, or deleterious effects from such refuse.
(e) In those areas where revegetation is part of the reclamation plan, land shall be revegetated in such a way as to establish a diverse, effective, and long-lasting vegetative cover that is capable of self-regeneration and at least equal in extent of cover to the natural vegetation of the surrounding area. Native species should receive first consideration, but introduced species may be used in the revegetation process when found desirable by the board.
(f) Where it is necessary to remove overburden in order to mine the mineral, topsoil shall be removed from the affected land and segregated from other spoil. If such topsoil is not replaced on a backfill area within a time short enough to avoid deterioration of the topsoil, vegetative cover or other means shall be employed so that the topsoil is preserved from wind and water erosion, remains free of any contamination by other acid or toxic material, and is in a useable condition for sustaining vegetation when restored during reclamation. If, in the discretion of the board, such topsoil is of insufficient quantity or of poor quality for sustaining vegetation or if other strata can be shown to be more suitable for vegetation requirements, the operator shall remove, segregate, and preserve in a like manner such other strata which are best able to support vegetation.
(g)
(I) Disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance of the affected land and of the surrounding area and to the quality and quantity of water in surface and groundwater systems both during and after the mining operation and during reclamation shall be minimized.
(II) Except as specified in subsections (7)(g)(III) and (7)(g)(IV) of this section, a reclamation plan for a new or amended permit must demonstrate, by substantial evidence, a reasonably foreseeable end date for any water quality treatment necessary to ensure compliance with applicable water quality standards.
(III) The board may approve a reclamation plan that lacks substantial evidence of a reasonably foreseeable end date for any necessary water quality treatment if the new or amended permit includes an environmental protection plan and reclamation plan adequate to ensure compliance with applicable water quality standards and upon making a written determination:
(A) For an amended reclamation plan, except as provided in subsection (7)(g)(III)(B) of this section, that the water quality impacts that have occurred or are occurring for which no reasonably foreseeable end date for water quality treatment can be established were either unforeseen at the time of approval of the reclamation plan or existing at a mine site permitted before January 1, 2019; or
(B) For a new or amended reclamation plan for a permit involving a site that was previously mined but was not permitted as of January 1, 2019, that existing water quality conditions do not meet applicable water quality standards and no reasonably foreseeable end date for water quality treatment can be established.
(IV) The board may approve a new reclamation plan that lacks substantial evidence of a reasonably foreseeable end date for any necessary water quality treatment if a permit application is submitted and the reclamation plan is limited to reclamation of already-mined ore or other waste materials, including mine drainage or runoff, as part of a cleanup.
(V) Nothing in this subsection (7)(g) allows the operator to avoid compliance with other applicable statutory provisions governing well permits, augmentation requirements, and replacement plans.
* * *