Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-6-109
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 33-6-109 - Wildlife - illegal possession
(1) It is unlawful for any person to hunt, take, or have in such person's possession any wildlife that is the property of this state as provided in section 33-1-101, except as permitted by articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule or regulation of the commission.
(2) It is unlawful for any person to have in his possession in Colorado any wildlife, as defined by the state or country of origin, that was acquired, taken, or transported from such state or country in violation of the laws or regulations thereof.
(2.5) This section does not apply to the illegal possession of live native or nonnative fish or viable gametes (eggs or sperm) which is governed by section 33-6-114.5.
(3) A person who violates subsection (1) or (2) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, depending upon the wildlife involved, shall be punished upon conviction by a fine or imprisonment, or both, and license suspension points or suspension or revocation of license privileges as follows:
(a) For each animal listed as endangered or threatened, a fine of not less than two thousand dollars and not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than one year in the county jail, or by both such fine and such imprisonment, and an assessment of twenty points. Upon conviction, the commission may suspend any or all license privileges of the person for a period of from one year to life.
(b) For each bald eagle, golden eagle, rocky mountain goat, desert bighorn sheep, American peregrine falcon, or rocky mountain bighorn sheep, a fine of not less than one thousand dollars and not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than one year in the county jail, or both such fine and such imprisonment, and an assessment of twenty points. Upon conviction, the commission may suspend any or all license privileges of the person for a period of one year to life. A person who possesses all or a part of a bald eagle or golden eagle shall not be in violation of this section if the possession is authorized by 50 CFR 22.
(c) For each elk, bear, moose, or mountain lion, a fine of one thousand dollars and an assessment of fifteen points.
(d) For each pronghorn, deer, or big game species as defined in the state or country of origin and not listed in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection (3), a fine of seven hundred dollars and an assessment of fifteen points.
(e) For each violation of paragraph (c) or (d) of this subsection (3) where any combination of three or more animals are taken or possessed, a minimum fine per animal as set forth in such paragraphs, to a maximum of ten thousand dollars per animal, or imprisonment for not more than one year in the county jail, or by both such fine and such imprisonment. Upon conviction, the commission may suspend any or all license privileges of the person for a period of from one year to life.
(f) For each raptor not covered by paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection (3) and for each wild turkey, a fine of two hundred dollars and an assessment of ten points.
* * *