Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-44-102
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 33-44-102 - Legislative declaration
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that it is in the interest of the state of Colorado to establish reasonable safety standards for the operation of ski areas and for the skiers using them. Realizing the dangers that inhere in the sport of skiing, regardless of any and all reasonable safety measures that can be employed, the purpose of this article 44 is to supplement the passenger tramway safety provisions of article 150 of title 12; to further define the legal responsibilities of ski area operators and their agents and employees; to define the responsibilities of skiers using such ski areas; and to define the rights and liabilities existing between the skier and the ski area operator and between skiers.
C.R.S. § 33-44-102
Amended by 2019 Ch. 136, § 222, eff. 10/1/2019.
L. 79: Entire article added, p. 1237, § 1, effective July 1.
The act amending provisions of this article included a nonstatutory legislative declaration in section 1 of chapter 256 (SB 90-80), Session Laws of Colorado 1990, that the Colorado Supreme Court considered in deciding Stamp v. Vail, 172 P.3d 437 (Colo. 2007), annotated under § 33-44-113.
For the nonstatutory legislative declaration in SB 90-80, which amended several sections in this article 44, see section 1 of chapter 256, Session Laws of Colorado 1990.