Colo. Rev. Stat. § 32-1-502
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 32-1-502 - Exclusion of property within municipality - procedure
(1)
(a) The governing body of any municipality wherein territory within a special district is located, the board of any special district with territory within the boundaries of any municipality, or fifty percent of the fee owners of real property in an area of any
* * *
board shall be notified of the exclusion proceedings. The taxpaying electors shall be notified of the exclusion proceedings by publication. The governing body of the municipality, the board, and the taxpaying electors, as a class, shall be parties to the exclusion proceedings.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to health service districts.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply in the event that the territory described in the petition for exclusion constitutes the entire territory of the special district.
(2) Subject to the provisions of subsection (5) of this section, the court shall hold a hearing on the petition and order the territory described in the petition or any portion thereof excluded from the special district if the following conditions are met:
(a) The governing body of the municipality agrees, by resolution, to provide the service provided by the special district to the area described in the petition on and after the effective date of the exclusion order.
(b) The service to be provided by the municipality will be the service provided by the special district in the territory described in the petition for exclusion.
(c) The governing body of the municipality and the board shall each submit a plan for the disposition of assets and continuation of services to all areas of the district. Said plans shall include, if applicable, provisions for the maintenance and continuity of facilities to be utilized by the territories both within and without the municipal boundaries and of services to all territories served or previously served by the special district. If the municipality and the special district agree upon a single plan and enter into a contract incorporating its provisions, the court shall review such contract, and if it finds the contract to be fair and equitable, the court shall approve the contract and incorporate its provisions into its exclusion order. The court's review of the provisions of the contract shall include, but not be limited to, consideration of the amount of the special district's outstanding bonds, the discharge by the municipality or the territory excluded from the special district of that portion of the special district's indebtedness incurred to serve the territory proposed for exclusion, the fair market value and source of special district facilities located within the territory proposed for exclusion, the facilities to be transferred which are necessary to serve the territory proposed for exclusion, the adequacy of the facilities retained by the special district to serve the remaining territory of the special district, the availability of the facilities transferred to the municipality for use, in whole or in part, in the remaining territory of the special district, the effect which the transfer of the facilities and assumption of indebtedness will have upon the service provided by the special district in territory which is not part of the exclusion, and the extent to which the exclusion reduces the services or facilities or increases the costs to users in the remaining territory of the special district.
(d) If the municipality and the special district are unable to agree upon a single plan, the court shall review the plans of the municipality and the special district and direct each to carry out so much of their respective plans in which there is no disagreement and make such other provisions as the court finds fair and equitable, and shall make such allocation of facilities, impose such responsibilities for the discharge of indebtedness of the special district, and impose such other conditions and obligations on the special district and the municipality which the court finds necessary to permit the exclusion of territory from the special district and the transfer of facilities which are necessary to serve the territory excluded without impairing the quality of service nor imposing an additional burden or expense on the remaining territory of the special district. For the purpose of making such determination, the criteria set forth in this paragraph (d) and paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection (2) shall be considered. The respective portions of the plans to be performed, the transfer of facilities, and the requirements for the discharge of indebtedness of the special district and other conditions and obligations imposed by the court shall be specifically set forth in the order excluding territory from the special district.
(3)
* * *