Colo. Rev. Stat. § 32-1-401
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 32-1-401 - Inclusion of territory - procedure
(1)
(a) The boundaries of a special district may be altered by the inclusion of additional real property by the fee owner or owners of one hundred percent of any real property capable of being served with facilities of the special district filing with the board a petition in writing requesting that such property be included in the special district. The petition shall set forth a legal description of the property, shall state that assent to the inclusion of such property in the special district is given by the fee owner or owners thereof, and shall be acknowledged by the fee owner or owners in the same manner as required for conveyance of land.
(b) The board shall hear the petition at a public meeting after publication of notice of the filing of such petition, the place, time, and date of such meeting, the names and addresses of the petitioners, and notice that all persons interested shall appear at such time and place and show cause in writing why the petition should not be granted. The board may continue such hearing to a subsequent meeting. There shall be no withdrawal from a petition after publication of notice by the board without the consent of the board. The failure of any municipality or county which may be able to provide service to the real property therein described or of any person in the existing special district to file a written objection shall be taken as an assent to the inclusion of the area described in the notice.
(c)
(I) The board shall grant or deny the petition, in whole or in part, with or without conditions, and the action of the board shall be final and conclusive, except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c). If a municipality or county has filed a written objection to such inclusion, the board shall not grant the petition as to any of the real property to which adequate service is, or will be, available from such municipality or county within a reasonable time and on a comparable basis. If a petition is granted as to all or any of the real property therein described, the board shall make an order to that effect and file the same with the clerk of the court, and the court
* * *
(II) A municipality or county which has filed a written objection to such inclusion and which can provide adequate service to the real property described in the petition within a reasonable time and on a comparable basis may bring an action in the court, commenced within thirty days after entry of the order of the board, to determine whether the action of the board granting the inclusion was arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable.
(2)
(a) In addition to the procedure specified in subsection (1) of this section, the boundaries of a special district may be altered by the inclusion of additional real property by:
(I) Not less than twenty percent or two hundred, whichever number is smaller, of the taxpaying electors of an area which contains twenty-five thousand or more square feet of land filing a petition with the board in writing requesting that such area be included within the special district; but no single tract or parcel of property constituting more than fifty percent of the total area to be included may be included in any special district without the consent of the owner thereof; the petition shall set forth a legal and a general description of the area to be included and shall be acknowledged in the same manner as required for conveyance of land; or
(II) The board adopting a resolution proposing the inclusion of a specifically described area; but no single tract or parcel of property constituting more than fifty percent of the total area to be included may be included in any special district without the consent of the owner thereof.
(b) The board shall hear the petition or resolution at a public meeting after publication of notice of the filing of such petition or adoption of such resolution, the place, time, and date of such meeting, the names and addresses of the petitioners, if applicable, the description of the area proposed for inclusion, and notice that all persons interested and a municipality or county which may be able to provide service to the real property therein described shall appear at the time and place stated and show cause in writing why the petition should not be granted or the resolution not finally adopted. The board may continue such hearing to a subsequent meeting. There shall be no withdrawal from a petition after publication of notice by the board without the consent of the board. The failure of any person in the existing special district to file a written objection shall be taken as an assent on his part to the inclusion of the area described in the notice.
* * *