Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 32-1-107 - Service area of special districts(1) A special district may be entirely within or entirely without, or partly within and partly without, one or more municipalities or counties, and a special district may consist of noncontiguous tracts or parcels of property.(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, no special district may be organized wholly or partly within an existing special district providing the same service. Nothing in this subsection (2) shall prevent a special district providing different services from organizing wholly or partly within an existing special district. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a metropolitan district may be organized wholly or partly within an existing special district, but a metropolitan district shall not provide the same service as the existing special district.(3)(a) For purposes of this subsection (3), "overlapping special district" means a new or existing special or metropolitan district located wholly or partly within an existing special or metropolitan district.(b) An overlapping special district may be authorized to provide the same service as the existing special or metropolitan district that the overlapping special district overlaps or will overlap if: (I) Where the service plan of such overlapping special district is subject to approval by the board of county commissioners, the board of county commissioners of the county or counties in which the overlapping territory is located approves by resolution the inclusion of such service as part of the service plan of said overlapping special district; and(II) Where the service plan of such overlapping special district is subject to the approval of the governing body of a municipality, the governing body of any municipality that has adopted a resolution of approval of the overlapping special district pursuant to section 32-1-204.5(1)(a) or 32-1-204.7 approves by resolution the inclusion of such service as part of the service plan of said overlapping special district; and(III) The improvements or facilities to be financed, established, or operated by the overlapping special district for the provision of the same service as the existing special or metropolitan district do not duplicate or interfere with any other improvements or facilities already constructed or planned to be constructed within the portion of the existing special or metropolitan district that the overlapping special district overlaps or will overlap; and(IV) The board of directors of any special district or metropolitan district authorized to provide a service within the boundaries of the overlapping area consents to the overlapping special district providing the same service.(c) Nothing in this subsection (3) shall be construed to encourage the unnecessary proliferation, duplication, overlapping, or fragmentation of special or metropolitan districts.L. 81: Entire article R&RE, p. 1546, § 1, effective July 1. L. 97: (2) amended and (3) added, p. 1415, § 1, effective June 3. L. 2003: (3)(b)(II) amended, p. 1315, § 1, effective August 6.This section is similar to former § 32-3-103(1) and (2) as it existed prior to 1981.