Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-20-401
Current through Acts effective through 6/7/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 30-20-401 - Definitions
As used in this part 4, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Board" means the board of county commissioners.
(2) "Consumer" means any public or private user of water facilities or sewerage facilities, or both.
(3) "Joint system" or "joint water and sewer system" means water facilities and sewerage facilities combined, operated, and maintained as a single public utility and income-producing project.
(4) "Sewerage facilities" means any one or more of the various devices used in the collection, treatment, or disposition of sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature, or storm, flood, or surface drainage waters, including all inlets, collection, drainage, or disposal lines, intercepting sewers, joint storm and sanitary sewers, sewage disposal plants, and outfall sewers; all pumping, power, and other equipment and appurtenances; all extensions, improvements, remodeling, additions, and alterations thereof; and any and all rights or interest in such sewerage facilities.
(5) "System" means sewerage facilities or water facilities or water and sewerage facilities combined.
(6) "Water facilities" means any one or more devices used in the collection, treatment, or distribution of water for domestic and other legal uses, including systems of raw and clear water and distribution storage reservoirs, deep and shallow wells, pumping, ventilating, and gaging stations, inlets, tunnels, flumes, conduits, canals, collection, transmission, and distribution lines, infiltration galleries, hydrants, meters, and filtration and treatment plants and works; all pumping, power, and other equipment and appurtenances; all extensions, improvements, remodeling, additions, and alterations thereof; and any and all rights or interests in such water facilities.
C.R.S. § 30-20-401
L. 71: p. 354, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 36-29-1.
For definitions applicable to this part 4, see § 30-26-301(2)(d).