Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-28-111
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 30-28-111 - Zoning plan
(1) The county planning commission of any county may, and upon order by the board of county commissioners in any county having a county planning commission shall, make a zoning plan for zoning all or any part of the unincorporated territory within such county, including both the full text of the zoning resolution and the maps, and representing the recommendations of the commission for the regulation by districts or zones of the location, height, bulk, and size of buildings and other structures, percentage of lot which may be occupied, the size of lots, courts, and other open spaces, the density and distribution of population, the location and use of buildings and structures for trade, industry, residence, recreation, public activities, or other purposes, access to sunlight for solar energy devices, and the uses of land for trade, industry, recreation, or other purposes. To the end that adequate safety may be secured, the county planning commission may include in said zoning plan provisions establishing, regulating, and limiting such uses on or along any storm or floodwater runoff channel or basin as such storm or floodwater runoff channel or basin has been designated and approved by the Colorado water conservation board in order to lessen or avoid the hazards to persons and damage to property resulting from the accumulation of storm or floodwaters.
(2) The county planning commission or the board of adjustment of any county, in the exercise of powers pursuant to this article, may condition any portion of a zoning resolution, any amendment thereto, or any exception to the terms thereof upon the preservation, improvement, or construction of any storm or floodwater runoff channel designated and approved by the Colorado water conservation board.
C.R.S. § 30-28-111
L. 39: p. 299, § 10. CSA: C. 45A § 10. CRS 53: § 106-2-10. C.R.S. 1963: § 106-2-10. L. 66: p. 42, § 5. L. 79: (1) amended, p. 1160, § 3, effective May 25.