Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-12.5-101
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 29-12.5-101 - Definitions
As used in this article 12.5:
(1) "Board" means a governing body of any municipality or home rule county, a board of county commissioners of any county, a special district, or a board of education of any school district.
(2) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2002, p. 1027, § 55, effective June 1, 2002.)
(2.5) "Energy cost-savings contract" means a utility cost-savings contract or a vehicle fleet operational and fuel cost-savings contract.
(3) "Energy performance contract" means a contract for evaluations, recommendations, or implementation of one or more energy saving measures designed to produce utility cost savings, operation and maintenance cost savings, or vehicle fleet operational and fuel cost savings, which contract:
(a) Sets forth savings attributable to the calculated energy cost savings or operation and maintenance cost savings for each year during the contract period;
(b) Provides that the amount of actual savings for each year during the contract period shall exceed annual contract payments, including maintenance costs, to be made during such year by the board contracting for energy cost-savings measures;
(c) Requires the party entering into such contract with the board to provide a written guarantee that the sum of energy cost savings and operation and maintenance cost savings for each year during the first three years of the contract period shall not be less than the calculated savings for that year set forth pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (3);
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2001, p. 1093, § 4, effective August 8, 2001.)
(e) Provides that, if all payments, except payments for maintenance and repairs and obligations on the termination of the contract prior to expiration, made by such board during any year subject to the guarantee in subsection (3)(c) of this section exceed the sum of energy cost savings and operation and maintenance cost savings for that year, such party shall forfeit to such board that portion of such moneys equal to the amount by which such payments exceeded such savings.
(f) Requires a board, upon termination or expiration of the contract, to return to the party any money that the party deposited with the board and did not forfeit to the board pursuant to subsection (3)(e) of this section; and
(g) Repealed.
(h) Requires that the maximum term of the payments that the board makes must be less than the cost-weighted average useful life of energy cost-savings equipment for which the contract is made, not to exceed twenty-five years.
(4) "Energy saving measure" means:
(a) The acquisition and installation, by purchase, lease, financed purchase of an asset, certificate of participation, or installment purchase, of a utility cost-savings measure and any attendant architectural and engineering consulting services;
(b) Architectural and engineering consulting services related to utility cost savings; or
(c) The acquisition and installation, by purchase, lease, financed purchase of an asset, certificate of participation, or installment purchase of a vehicle fleet operational and fuel cost-savings measure.
(4.1) "Increase in meter accuracy" means a guaranteed increase in efficiency or accuracy of utility metering or related equipment, systems, or processes or procedures that is calculated or determined by using applicable industry engineering standards.
(4.3) "Meter guarantee" means a stipulated or agreed upon increase in billable revenues to result from the guaranteed increase in meter accuracy, based on stipulated or agreed upon components of a billable revenue calculation in a utility cost-savings measure.
(4.5) "Operation and maintenance cost savings" means a measurable decrease in net operation and maintenance costs that is a direct result of the implementation of one or more utility cost savings measures or one or more vehicle fleet operational and fuel cost-savings measures. The savings shall be calculated in comparison with an established baseline of net operation and maintenance costs.
(5) "Political subdivision" means a municipality, county, special district, or school district.
(6) "Shared-savings contract" means a contract for one or more energy saving measures, which contract:
(a) Provides that all payments to be made by the board contracting for the energy saving measures shall be a stated percentage of calculated savings of energy costs attributable to such measures over a defined period of time and that such payments shall be made only to the extent that such savings occur; except that this paragraph (a) shall not apply to payments for maintenance and repairs and obligations on termination of the contract prior to its expiration;
(b) Provides for an initial contract period of no longer than ten years; and
(c) Requires no additional capital investment or contribution of funds from such board or the political subdivision, other than funds available from state or federal energy grants.
(7) "Utility cost savings" means:
(a) A cost savings caused by a reduction in metered or measured physical quantities of a bulk fuel or utility resulting from the implementation of one or more utility cost savings measures when compared with an established baseline of usage; or
(b) A decrease in utility costs as a result of changes in applicable utility rates or utility service suppliers. The savings shall be calculated in comparison with an established baseline of utility costs, excepting other available capital contributions provided by the political subdivision.
(8) "Utility cost-savings contract" means an energy performance contract or a shared-savings contract or any other agreement in which utility cost savings are used to pay for services or equipment.
* * *