Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-2-305
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 26-2-305 - Fraudulent acts - penalties
(1)
(a) Any person who obtains, or any person who aids or abets another to obtain, food stamp coupons or authorization to purchase cards or an electronic benefits transfer card or similar credit card-type device through which food stamp benefits may be delivered to which the person is not entitled, or food stamp coupons or authorization to purchase cards or an electronic benefits transfer card or similar credit card-type device through which food stamp benefits may be delivered the value of which is greater than that to which the person is justly entitled by means of a willfully false statement or representation, or by impersonation, or by any other fraudulent device with intent to defeat the purposes of the food stamp program commits the crime of theft, which crime shall be classified in accordance with section 18-4-401 (2), C.R.S., and which crime shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S., if the crime is classified as a felony, or section 18-1.3-501, C.R.S., if the crime is classified as a misdemeanor. Any person violating the provisions of this subsection (1) is disqualified from participation in the food stamp program for one year for a first offense, two years for a second offense, and permanently for a third or subsequent offense. Any person convicted of trafficking in food stamp coupons as described in this subsection (1) having a value of five hundred dollars or more shall be permanently disqualified from the food stamp program.
(b) Any person found by the agency or convicted in a court of law of having made a fraudulent statement or representation with respect to the identity or place of residence of the person in order to receive multiple benefits simultaneously under the food stamp program shall be disqualified from participating for a ten-year period.
(c) Any person found guilty by a court of law of purchasing controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., with food stamp benefits shall be disqualified from participation in the food stamp program for two years for a first offense and permanently disqualified for the second offense. The disqualification periods shall apply also to individuals with a felony conviction entered on or after July 1, 1997, for possession, use, or distribution of controlled substances if the conviction is directly related to the misuse of food stamp benefits. An individual shall not be ineligible due to a drug conviction unless misuse of food stamp benefits is part of the court findings.
(d) Any person who is found guilty by a court of law of trading ammunition or explosives for food stamp benefits is disqualified permanently from participating in the food stamp program.
(e) A state or federal court may extend a disqualification for up to an additional eighteen months. Such disqualifications are mandatory and are in addition to any other penalty imposed by law.
* * *