Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-48-115
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 25-48-115 - Insurance or annuity policies
(1) The sale, procurement, or issuance of, or the rate charged for, any life, health, or accident insurance or annuity policy must not be conditioned upon, or affected by, an individual's act of making or rescinding a request for medical aid-in-dying medication in accordance with this article.
(2) A qualified individual's act of self-administering medical aid-in-dying medication pursuant to this article does not affect a life, health, or accident insurance or annuity policy.
(3) An insurer shall not deny or otherwise alter health-care benefits available under a policy of sickness and accident insurance to an individual with a terminal illness who is covered under the policy, based on whether or not the individual makes a request pursuant to this article.
(4) An individual with a terminal illness who is a Member of medical assistance under the "Colorado Medical Assistance Act", articles 4, 5, and 6 of title 25.5, shall not be denied benefits under the medical assistance program or have the member's benefits under the program otherwise altered based on whether or not the Member makes a request pursuant to this article 48.
C.R.S. § 25-48-115
Amended by 2024 Ch. 152,§ 103, eff. 8/7/2024.
Initiated 2016: Entire article added, Proposition 106, L. 2017, p. 2811, §1, effective upon proclamation of the Governor, December 16, 2016.
2024 Ch. 152, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).