Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 25-8-503 - Permits - when required and when prohibited - variances(1)(a) The division shall issue a permit in accordance with regulations promulgated under this article when the division has determined that the provisions of this article and the federal act and regulations ther
* * *
exempt any point source discharger which generates wastewater effluent from the requirement of obtaining a permit pursuant to this article. All permits for such discharges shall apply at the point where wastewater effluent is released from the control of the discharger. All permits for discharges into ditches or other man-made conveyance structures shall contain such provisions as are necessary for the protection of agricultural, domestic, industrial, and municipal beneficial uses made of the waters of the ditch or other man-made conveyance structures, which use or uses were decreed and in existence prior to the inception of the discharge.(8) Where a permit requires treatment to levels necessary to protect water quality standards and beyond levels required by technology-based effluent limitation requirements, the division must determine whether or not any or all of the water-quality-standard-based effluent limitations are reasonably related to the economic, environmental, public health, and energy impact to the public and affected persons, and are in furtherance of the policies set forth in sections 25-8-102 and 25-8-104. The division's determination shall be based upon information available to it including information provided during the public comment period on the draft permit or in response to specific requests for information. Such determinations shall be included as a part of the written record of the issuance of the final permit, whether or not a variance is available under subsection (9) of this section to alter the water quality standard based effluent limitations.(9) The division may grant a variance from otherwise applicable requirements only to the extent authorized in the federal act or implementing regulations. Variances may be granted for no longer than the duration of the permit. Variances shall be granted or renewed according to the procedure established in section 25-8-401 (5). Any variances granted prior to June 4, 1985, which were validly granted under the provisions then in effect shall be valid according to their original terms.L. 81: Entire article R&RE, p. 1331, § 1, effective July 1. L. 83: (1) amended and (7) repealed, pp. 1081, 1080, §§1, 8, effective July 1. L. 85: (1)(b), (1)(c), and (4) amended, (1)(d) repealed, and (8) and (9) added, pp. 909, 911, §§ 12, 15, effective June 4. L. 87: (1)(c) amended, p. 972, § 86, effective March 13. L. 88: (9) amended, p. 1020, § 6, effective July 1. L. 95: (1)(c) amended, p. 663, § 98, effective July 1. (1) For circumstances that will result in the repeal of this section, see § 25-8-507. (2) For the legislative declaration contained in the 1995 act amending this section, see section 112 of chapter 167, Session Laws of Colorado 1995.