Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-7.5-103
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25-7.5-103 - Clean fleet enterprise - creation - board - powers and duties - fees - fund
(1)
(a) The clean fleet enterprise is hereby created in the department. The enterprise is and operates as a government-owned business within the department in order to execute its business purpose as specified in subsection (3) of this section by exercising the powers and performing the duties set forth in this section.
* * *
(h) To promulgate rules for the sole purpose of setting the amounts of the clean fleet per ride fee and the clean fleet retail delivery fee at or below the maximum amounts authorized in this section; and
(i) To have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers and duties granted by this section.
(7)
(a) In furtherance of its business purpose, beginning in state fiscal year 2022-23, the enterprise shall impose a clean fleet per ride fee to be paid by a transportation network company for each prearranged ride requested and accepted through the company's digital network. For the purpose of minimizing compliance costs for transportation network companies and administrative costs for the state, the department of revenue shall collect the clean fleet per ride fee on behalf of the enterprise, and a transportation network company shall pay the fee to the department of revenue as required by section 40-10.1-607.5 (2). The enterprise shall ensure that during the first ten state fiscal years of fee collections, expenditures that support transportation network company operations equal or exceed cumulative clean fleet per ride fee revenue.
(b) For prearranged rides requested and accepted during state fiscal year 2022-23, the enterprise shall impose the clean fleet per ride fee in a maximum amount of:
(I) Three and three-quarters cents for each prearranged ride that is a car share ride or for which the driver transports the rider in a zero emissions motor vehicle; and
(II) Seven and one-half cents for every other prearranged ride.
(c)
(I) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7)(c)(II) of this section, for prearranged rides requested and accepted during state fiscal year 2023-24 or during any subsequent state fiscal year, the enterprise shall impose the clean fleet per ride fee in a maximum amount that is the applicable maximum amount for the prior state fiscal year adjusted for inflation. The enterprise shall notify the department of revenue of the amount of the clean fleet per ride fee to be collected for rides requested and accepted during each state fiscal year no later than March 15 of the calendar year in which the state fiscal year begins and the department of revenue shall publish the amount no later than April 15 of the calendar year in which the state fiscal year begins.
(II) The enterprise is authorized to adjust the amount of the clean fleet per ride fee for prearranged rides requested and accepted during a state fiscal year only if the rate of inflation is positive and cumulative inflation from the time of the last adjustment in the amount of the fee, when applied to the sum of the current clean fleet per ride fee and the current air pollution mitigation per ride fee imposed as required by section 43-4-1303 (7) and rounded to the nearest whole cent, will result in an increase of at least one whole cent in the total amount of the clean fleet per ride fee and the air pollution mitigation per ride fee paid by a person who requests and accepts a prearranged ride. The amount of cumulative inflation to be applied to the sum of the current clean fleet per ride fee and the current air pollution mitigation per ride fee and rounded to the nearest whole cent is the lesser of actual cumulative inflation or five percent.
(d) As required by section 40-10.1-607.5 (3)(a), the department of revenue shall transmit all net clean fleet per ride fee revenue collected to the state treasurer, who shall credit the revenue to the fund.
(8)
(a) In furtherance of its business purpose, beginning in state fiscal year 2022-23, the enterprise shall impose, and the department of revenue shall collect on behalf of the enterprise, a clean fleet retail delivery fee on each retail delivery. Each retailer who makes a retail delivery shall either collect and remit or elect to pay the clean fleet retail delivery fee in the manner prescribed by the department in accordance with section 43-4-218 (6). For the purpose of minimizing compliance costs for retailers and administrative costs for the state, the department of revenue shall collect and administer the clean fleet retail delivery fee on behalf of the enterprise in the same manner in which it collects and administers the retail delivery fee imposed by section 43-4-218 (3).
(b) For retail deliveries of tangible personal property purchased during state fiscal year 2022-23, the enterprise shall impose the clean fleet retail delivery fee in a maximum amount of five and three-tenths cents.
(c)
(I) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8)(c)(II) of this section, for retail deliveries of tangible personal property purchased during state fiscal year 2023-24 or during any subsequent state fiscal year, the enterprise shall impose the clean fleet retail delivery fee in a maximum amount that is the maximum amount for the prior state fiscal year adjusted for inflation. The enterprise shall notify the department of revenue of the amount of the clean fleet retail delivery fee to be collected for retail deliveries of tangible personal property purchased during each state fiscal year no later than March 15 of the calendar year in which the state fiscal year begins, and the department of revenue shall publish the amount no later than April15 of the calendar year in which the state fiscal year begins.
* * *