Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-7-113
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 25-7-113 - Air pollution emergencies endangering public welfare anywhere in this state
(1) Whenever the division determines, after investigation, that any person is either engaging in any activity involving a significant risk of air pollution or is discharging or causing to be discharged into the atmosphere, directly or indirectly, any air pollutants and such activity or discharge does not constitute a clear, present, and immediate danger to the health of the public, but is of such a nature as to cause extreme discomfort or that it is an immediate danger to the welfare of the public because such pollutants make habitation of residences or the conduct of businesses subjected to the pollutants extremely unhealthy or disruptive, the division shall:
(a) Issue a written cease-and-desist order to said person requiring immediate discontinuance of such activity or the discharge of such pollutant into the atmosphere, and, upon receipt of such order, such person shall immediately discontinue such activity or discharge; or
(b) Apply to any district court of this state for the district in which the said activity or discharge is occurring for a temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction as provided for in the Colorado rules of civil procedure. Any such action in a district court shall be given precedence over all other matters pending in such district court. The institution of such injunction proceedings by the division shall confer upon said district court exclusive jurisdiction to determine finally the subject matter of the proceeding; or
(c) Both issue such a cease-and-desist order and apply for any such restraining order or injunction.
C.R.S. § 25-7-113
L. 79: Entire article R&RE, p. 1030, § 1, effective June 20.